Delhi To Amritsar Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Delhi to Amritsar Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
15707 Kir Asr Express Delhi Shahdara 02:26 Amritsar Jn 12:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11057 Amritsar Expres H Nizamuddin 03:47 Amritsar Jn 16:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12497 Shane Punjab New Delhi 06:40 Amritsar Jn 14:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12029 Swarna Shtbdi New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Jn 13:35 Y Y Y N Y Y Y
12031 Amritsar Shtbdi New Delhi 07:20 Amritsar Jn 13:35 N N N Y N N N
14037 Dli Ptk Exp Delhi 08:00 Amritsar Jn 15:20 N Y N N Y N Y
12925 Paschim Express H Nizamuddin 10:05 Amritsar Jn 19:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
19325 Ind Amritsar Ex H Nizamuddin 11:30 Amritsar Jn 21:00 N N Y N N N N
12715 Sachkhand Exp H Nizamuddin 11:47 Amritsar Jn 20:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12379 Jalianwalab Exp Delhi 12:25 Amritsar Jn 19:45 N N N N N Y N
14673 Shaheed Express Delhi 12:45 Amritsar Jn 23:25 N Y N Y Y N Y
14649 Saryu Yamuna Ex Delhi 12:45 Amritsar Jn 23:25 Y N Y N N Y N
12483 Amritsar Exp H Nizamuddin 13:02 Amritsar Jn 23:55 N N N N Y N N
12459 Ndlsasr Express New Delhi 13:30 Amritsar Jn 21:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12421 Ned Asr Sup Exp New Delhi 13:40 Amritsar Jn 22:05 N N N Y N N N
12203 Garib Rath Exp New Delhi 14:05 Amritsar Jn 21:00 Y Y N N Y N N
18507 Vskp Asr Hkg Ex H Nizamuddin 14:17 Amritsar Jn 23:55 N N Y N N Y Y
12013 Amritsar Shtbdi New Delhi 16:30 Amritsar Jn 22:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12903 Goldentemple Ml H Nizamuddin 19:05 Amritsar Jn 05:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18237 Chattisgarh Exp H Nizamuddin 20:15 Amritsar Jn 08:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
59386 Panchvalley Pa H Nizamuddin 20:15 Amritsar Jn 08:10 Y Y N N Y Y N
18101 Tata Jat Exp Delhi 22:00 Amritsar Jn 07:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18601 Hte Jat Exp Delhi 22:00 Amritsar Jn 07:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18109 Rou Muri Jat Ex Delhi 22:00 Amritsar Jn 07:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Delhi to Amritsar Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


About Delhi City

India's capital city New Delhi is one the largest cities of the world. Politically named as national capital territory of Delhi, the city is one of the four metropolitan cities of India. Also referred to as the ‘Mini India', Delhi is home to people from almost every region of the country. A bustling capital city, Delhi presents a fine combination of old and new. The 5,000 year old city was ruled by several great dynasties and has been mentioned in great epic Mahabharata. Even today you can get fine glimpses of Delhi's rich historic past, in the old monuments.

Red Fort, Jama Masjid, Old Fort, Qutub Minar and Humayun Tomb are some of the architectural masterpieces of Delhi. Besides, the city also has new wonders like India Gate, Akshardham Temple and Lotus Temple. High rising buildings and shopping malls, lush sprawling gardens and parks, entertainment centres, eating joints and multiplexes, altogether make Delhi a prosperous capital city.

The areas located adjunct to Delhi is called as national capital region (NCR). Due to their location advantage close to Delhi these places have their special importance. Cities namely Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Noida and Gurgaon are referred as NCR and they have provided extra space to rapidly growing Delhi. Several major industries have made these cities their base that has helped a lot to Delhi and its people.


About Amritsar City

Amritsar is a charming city located in north Indian state of Punjab. The largest city of Punjab, it is a major business and commercial hub of the state. Literally meaning ‘pool of nectar', Amritsar is city of historic as well as religious significance. Amritsar is a sacred place for the people following Sikh religion. The city is home to world famous Golden Temple also known as Harimandir Sahib, which attracts believers from all over the world. Golden temple is considered as the symbol of strength and conviction of the Sikhs across the world. Amritsar is also known for incident of Jallianwala Bagh massacre in 1919 under British rule. Other places of tourist interest in the city include Akal Takhat, Durgiana Temple and the summer palace of Maharaja Ranjit Singh. A visit to Wagha border (Indo-Pak border) in the evening is a wonderful experience, when Indian and Pakistan border troops take part in change of guard ceremony.

More About - Delhi To Amritsar Trains

Want to travel from delhi to amritsar on rails? Know about trains in the route. Some of the trains that run on this route are Garib Rath Exp, Amritsar Shtbdi, Dli Ptk Exp, Ndlsasr Express, Vskp Asr Hkg Ex, Chattisgarh Exp, Saryu Yamuna Ex, Paschim Express, Sachkhand Exp, Ned Asr Sup Exp and etc. There are different starting junctions like Delhi, New Delhi, H Nizamuddin. Choose trains between delhi to amritsar with time approximately from 12 hrs 43 mins to 6 hours 5 mins. Choose your train according to your suitability like trains that run on daily basis like Amritsar Shtbdi, Paschim Express, Kir Asr Express, Rou Muri Jat Ex, Shane Punjab, Hte Jat Exp, Ndlsasr Express, Goldentemple Ml, Amritsar Expres, Chattisgarh Exp or train that run sporadically like Amritsar Shtbdi, Panchvalley Pa, Ind Amritsar Ex, Shaheed Express, Jalianwalab Exp, Swarna Shtbdi, Garib Rath Exp, Vskp Asr Hkg Ex, Dli Ptk Exp, Saryu Yamuna Ex etc. There are number of trains running daily and sporadically from Delhi Shahdara( like Kir Asr Express ), H Nizamuddin( like Amritsar Exp, Panchvalley Pa, Ind Amritsar Ex, Amritsar Expres, Sachkhand Exp, Goldentemple Ml, Chattisgarh Exp, Paschim Express, Vskp Asr Hkg Ex ), New Delhi( like Garib Rath Exp, Ndlsasr Express, Ned Asr Sup Exp, Amritsar Shtbdi, Shane Punjab, Swarna Shtbdi ), Delhi( like Hte Jat Exp, Jalianwalab Exp, Saryu Yamuna Ex, Dli Ptk Exp, Shaheed Express, Rou Muri Jat Ex, Tata Jat Exp ).