Coimbatore To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Coimbatore to Chennai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12686 Chennai Exp Podanur Jn 00:05 Chennai Central 08:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06668 Mas Garib Rath Coimbatore Jn 00:45 Chennai Central 09:20 N N N N Y N N
06016 Chennai Exp Podanur Jn 01:05 Chennai Central 09:20 N N N N N N Y
16323 Shalimar Exp Coimbatore Jn 01:25 Chennai Central 09:30 N N N N Y N Y
12507 Guwahati Exp Coimbatore Jn 01:25 Chennai Central 09:30 N N Y N N N N
12696 Tvc Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 02:10 Chennai Central 09:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06002 Mao Mas Special Coimbatore Jn 04:25 Chennai Central 12:30 N Y N N N N N
12698 Tvc Chennai Exp Podanur Jn 04:50 Chennai Central 12:25 N N N N N N Y
16628 West Coast Exp Podanur Jn 06:10 Chennai Central 15:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12680 Chennai Express Coimbatore Jn 06:15 Chennai Central 13:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12969 Cbe Jaipur Exp Coimbatore Jn 09:20 Chennai Central 17:10 N N N N Y N N
13352 Dhanbad Express Coimbatore Jn 12:00 Chennai Central 22:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12676 Kovai Exp Coimbatore Jn 14:20 Chennai Central 21:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12244 Duronto Exp Coimbatore Jn 15:20 Chennai Central 22:05 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
16328 Korba Express Coimbatore Jn 15:25 Chennai Central 23:05 Y N N Y N N N
16326 Ahilyanagari Ex Coimbatore Jn 15:25 Chennai Central 23:05 N N N N N Y N
12522 Raptisagar Exp Coimbatore Jn 15:25 Chennai Central 23:05 N N N N Y N N
12512 Raptisagar Exp Coimbatore Jn 15:25 Chennai Central 23:05 N Y Y N N N Y
16108 Maq Chennai Exp Podanur Jn 15:35 Chennai Egmore 05:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06040 Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 15:40 Chennai Egmore 04:15 N N N Y N N N
06042 Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 15:40 Chennai Egmore 04:15 N N N N N N Y
06038 Chennai Express Coimbatore Jn 15:40 Chennai Egmore 04:15 N Y N N N N N
06026 Chennai Express Podanur Jn 19:25 Chennai Central 03:40 N N N N N N Y
06004 Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 19:45 Chennai Central 03:30 N N N N Y N N
06056 Chennai Express Coimbatore Jn 19:50 Chennai Central 03:45 Y N N N N N N
12672 Nilagiri Exp Coimbatore Jn 20:55 Chennai Central 05:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06064 Srr Mas Sf Exp Coimbatore Jn 21:20 Chennai Central 05:15 N Y N N N N N
06080 Chennai Express Podanur Jn 21:20 Chennai Central 06:45 N N N N Y N N
16309 Patna Express Coimbatore Jn 21:40 Chennai Central 05:40 Y Y N N N N N
12602 Chennai Mail Podanur Jn 21:40 Chennai Central 05:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12515 Guwahati Exp Coimbatore Jn 21:40 Chennai Central 05:40 N N N N N N Y
16042 Chennai Express Podanur Jn 22:05 Chennai Central 06:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12674 Cheran Express Coimbatore Jn 22:20 Chennai Central 06:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06346 Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 23:30 Chennai Central 07:45 N N N Y N N N
12682 Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 23:45 Chennai Central 07:45 N N N N Y N N
06050 Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 23:45 Chennai Central 07:45 Y N N N N N N
06618 Chennai Exp Coimbatore Jn 23:55 Chennai Central 08:15 N Y N N N N N

Coimbatore to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Coimbatore To Chennai Trains

Book your train tickets from coimbatore to chennai. Some of the trains that run on this route are Chennai Express, Cbe Jaipur Exp, Srr Mas Sf Exp, Chennai Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Raptisagar Exp, Shalimar Exp and etc. There are various points from where you can catch up these trains like Coimbatore Jn, Podanur Jn. Out of these 11 trains run daily and are Cheran Express, Nilagiri Exp, Chennai Exp, West Coast Exp, Chennai Express, Tvc Chennai Exp, Maq Chennai Exp, Dhanbad Express, Chennai Mail, Kovai Exp and 26 are on weekly basis. There are different trains passing from various stations from coimbatore like from Podanur Jn( like Chennai Mail, Chennai Exp, West Coast Exp, Chennai Express, Tvc Chennai Exp, Maq Chennai Exp ), Coimbatore Jn( like Srr Mas Sf Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Chennai Exp, Dhanbad Express, Chennai Exp, Shalimar Exp, Cbe Jaipur Exp, Kovai Exp, Patna Express, Raptisagar Exp ).