Cochin To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Cochin to Chennai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12698 Tvc Chennai Exp Ernakulam Town 00:25 Chennai Central 12:25 N N N N N N Y
13352 Dhanbad Express Eranakulam Jn 07:15 Chennai Central 22:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16326 Ahilyanagari Ex Eranakulam Jn 10:10 Chennai Central 23:05 N N N N N Y N
12512 Raptisagar Exp Eranakulam Jn 10:10 Chennai Central 23:05 N Y Y N N N Y
16328 Korba Express Ernakulam Town 10:15 Chennai Central 23:05 Y N N Y N N N
12522 Raptisagar Exp Eranakulam Jn 10:15 Chennai Central 23:05 N N N N Y N N
06004 Chennai Exp Ernakulam Town 15:10 Chennai Central 03:30 N N N N Y N N
06056 Chennai Express Eranakulam Jn 15:15 Chennai Central 03:45 Y N N N N N N
06026 Chennai Express Ernakulam Town 15:20 Chennai Central 03:40 N N N N N N Y
16309 Patna Express Eranakulam Jn 17:10 Chennai Central 05:40 Y Y N N N N N
06080 Chennai Express Ernakulam Town 17:15 Chennai Central 06:45 N N N N Y N N
12515 Guwahati Exp Ernakulam Town 17:15 Chennai Central 05:40 N N N N N N Y
16042 Chennai Express Eranakulam Jn 17:20 Chennai Central 06:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06346 Chennai Exp Eranakulam Jn 19:00 Chennai Central 07:45 N N N Y N N N
12624 Chennai Mail Ernakulam Town 19:15 Chennai Central 06:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16323 Shalimar Exp Eranakulam Jn 21:00 Chennai Central 09:30 N N N Y N Y N
12507 Guwahati Exp Eranakulam Jn 21:15 Chennai Central 09:30 N Y N N N N N
12696 Tvc Chennai Exp Ernakulam Town 21:50 Chennai Central 09:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16128 Guv Chennai Exp Ernakulam Town 23:12 Chennai Egmore 21:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Cochin to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Cochin City

Kochi also known as Cochin is the commercial and industrial capital of Kerala state. Situated along the Arabian Sea, Kochi is one of the oldest ports in India. Gifted with a natural harbour, Kochi offers a perfect fusion of old tradition and modernity. Kochi abounds with tranquil backwaters, coconut lagoons, old churches, synagogues and temples. The coastal city consists of the mainland Ernakulam, Fort Kochi, Mattanchery, Willingdon Island, Vypeen Island, Bolghatty Island and Vallarpadam Island. Main attractions of Kochi are Bolghatty Palace, Mattancherry Palace, Jewish Synagogue, Fort Kochi Beach, St Francis Church, Chinese Fishing Nets, Pallipuram Fort, Cherai Beach and Mangalavana Bird Sanctuary. 


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Cochin To Chennai Trains

Are you looking for a train from cochin to chennai? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. Some of the trains that run on this route are Chennai Exp, Guwahati Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Chennai Express, Guv Chennai Exp, Shalimar Exp, Tvc Chennai Exp, Korba Express and etc. There are various points from where you can catch up these trains like Ernakulam Town, Eranakulam Jn. There are different trains that travel from cochin to chennai and time taken by these trains varies from 22 hrs 3 mins to 11 hours 40 mins. You can plan your trip according to your choice. Choose train that run on daily basis like Chennai Mail, Chennai Express, Tvc Chennai Exp, Guv Chennai Exp, Dhanbad Express or train that run weekly like Raptisagar Exp, Guwahati Exp, Patna Express, Chennai Exp, Shalimar Exp, Chennai Exp, Korba Express, Tvc Chennai Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Chennai Express etc. Choose your pickup points from Ernakulam Town( like Guwahati Exp, Korba Express, Guv Chennai Exp, Chennai Exp, Tvc Chennai Exp, Chennai Mail, Chennai Express ), Eranakulam Jn( like Dhanbad Express, Chennai Express, Ahilyanagari Ex, Chennai Exp, Shalimar Exp, Guwahati Exp, Patna Express, Raptisagar Exp ).