Chennai To Vishakapatnam Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Vishakapatnam Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12509 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Vishakapatnam 19:25 N N N Y Y Y N
12515 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Vishakapatnam 19:25 Y N N N N N N
16309 Patna Express Chennai Central 06:20 Vishakapatnam 19:25 N Y Y N N N N
08042 Mas Src Exp Chennai Central 07:30 Vishakapatnam 20:50 Y N N N N N N
12842 Coromandel Exp Chennai Central 08:45 Vishakapatnam 21:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15901 Dibrugarh Exp Perambur 09:05 Vishakapatnam 22:55 N Y N N N N N
15227 Muzaffarpur Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Vishakapatnam 22:55 N N N Y N N N
12507 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Vishakapatnam 22:55 N N Y N N N N
16323 Shalimar Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Vishakapatnam 22:55 N N N N Y N Y
22611 Mas Njp Express Chennai Central 11:00 Vishakapatnam 00:10 N N Y N N N N
02507 Mas Kyq Exp Chennai Central 11:00 Vishakapatnam 00:10 N N N Y N N N
12753 Mas Njp Express Chennai Central 11:00 Vishakapatnam 00:10 N N Y N N N N
22613 Haldia Express Chennai Central 14:35 Vishakapatnam 04:10 N N N Y N N N
12755 Haldia Express Chennai Central 14:35 Vishakapatnam 04:10 N N N Y N N N
12375 Mas Asn Express Chennai Central 14:35 Vishakapatnam 04:10 N N N N N Y N
05905 Dibrugarh Exp Tambaram 15:20 Vishakapatnam 08:00 Y N N N N N N
22860 Mas Puri Expres Chennai Central 16:20 Vishakapatnam 06:15 Y N N N N N N
13352 Dhanbad Express Perambur 20:37 Simhachalam 15:52 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12664 Howrah Express Tambaram 21:10 Vishakapatnam 11:45 N Y N N Y N N
12666 Cape Howrah Exp Tambaram 21:10 Vishakapatnam 11:45 N N N N N Y N
12829 Bhubaneswar Exp Chennai Central 21:10 Vishakapatnam 10:25 N N N N Y N N
18495 Bhubaneswar Exp Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vishakapatnam 11:45 N N N N N N Y
15629 Guwahati Expres Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vishakapatnam 11:45 Y N N N N N N
12897 Pdy Bbs Express Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vishakapatnam 11:45 N N Y N N N N
15929 Dibrugarh Exp Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vishakapatnam 11:45 N N N Y N N N
12840 Howrah Mail Chennai Central 23:40 Vishakapatnam 13:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Chennai to Vishakapatnam Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.


About Vishakapatnam City

Visakhapatnam or Vishakhapatnam is a port city in the state of Andhra Pradesh. Vizag is another popular name of Visakhapatnam. Situated on the eastern coast of India, the city is flanked by the Bay of Bengal on the east. Nestled amidst the Eastern Ghat hill ranges, the city is famous for its unparalleled beauty. With sun kissed beaches, green hills and valleys, massive temples and caves, the city offer endless visual feasts to visitors. A small fishing village in the 20th century, Visakhapatnam has now grown into an industrial hub and home to information technology, petrochemical, fertilizer, jute and sugar industries. Visakhapatnam also houses Eastern Naval Command Headquarters of the Indian Navy.