Chennai To Vijayawada Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Vijayawada Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16093 Lucknow Exp Chennai Central 05:15 Vijayawada Jn 14:30 N Y N N N Y N
16031 Andaman Express Chennai Central 05:15 Vijayawada Jn 14:30 N N Y Y N N Y
12433 Rajdhani Exp Chennai Central 06:10 Vijayawada Jn 11:50 N N N N Y N Y
12611 Nzm Garib Rath Chennai Central 06:10 Vijayawada Jn 11:50 N N N N N Y N
12509 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Vijayawada Jn 13:05 N N N Y Y Y N
12515 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 06:20 Vijayawada Jn 13:05 Y N N N N N N
16309 Patna Express Chennai Central 06:20 Vijayawada Jn 13:05 N Y Y N N N N
12077 Jan Shatabdi Chennai Central 07:00 Vijayawada Jn 14:15 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12390 Ms Gaya Express Chennai Egmore 07:30 Vijayawada Jn 14:20 N Y N N N N N
08042 Mas Src Exp Chennai Central 07:30 Vijayawada Jn 14:20 Y N N N N N N
12651 Sampark Kranti Tambaram 08:00 Vijayawada Jn 15:55 N Y N N N N Y
12641 Tirukkural Exp Tambaram 08:00 Vijayawada Jn 15:55 N N N Y N Y N
12842 Coromandel Exp Chennai Central 08:45 Vijayawada Jn 15:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15901 Dibrugarh Exp Perambur 09:05 Vijayawada Jn 16:45 N Y N N N N N
12656 Navajivan Exp Chennai Central 09:35 Vijayawada Jn 16:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12687 Dehradun Exp Chennai Central 09:45 Vijayawada Jn 16:40 N N N Y N N N
12507 Guwahati Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Vijayawada Jn 16:45 N N Y N N N N
16323 Shalimar Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Vijayawada Jn 16:45 N N N N Y N Y
15227 Muzaffarpur Exp Chennai Central 10:00 Vijayawada Jn 16:45 N N N Y N N N
22611 Mas Njp Express Chennai Central 11:00 Vijayawada Jn 17:40 N N Y N N N N
02507 Mas Kyq Exp Chennai Central 11:00 Vijayawada Jn 17:40 N N N Y N N N
12753 Mas Njp Express Chennai Central 11:00 Vijayawada Jn 17:40 N N Y N N N N
22403 Pdy Ndls Expres Chennai Egmore 13:15 Vijayawada Jn 20:05 N N Y N N N N
14259 Rmm Varanasi Ex Chennai Egmore 13:15 Vijayawada Jn 20:05 N N N Y N N N
12712 Pinakini Exp Chennai Central 14:05 Vijayawada Jn 21:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22613 Haldia Express Chennai Central 14:35 Vijayawada Jn 21:40 N N N Y N N N
12755 Haldia Express Chennai Central 14:35 Vijayawada Jn 21:35 N N N Y N N N
12375 Mas Asn Express Chennai Central 14:35 Vijayawada Jn 21:40 N N N N N Y N
16125 Ms Jodhpur Exp Chennai Egmore 15:15 Vijayawada Jn 22:00 N N N N N Y N
06013 Bikaner Exp Chennai Egmore 15:15 Vijayawada Jn 22:05 Y N N N N N N
05905 Dibrugarh Exp Tambaram 15:20 Vijayawada Jn 00:40 Y N N N N N N
12295 Sanghamitra Exp Chennai Central 15:40 Vijayawada Jn 22:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06513 Sbc Pnbe Exp Chennai Central 16:15 Vijayawada Jn 22:55 N Y N N N N N
12578 Bagmati Express Chennai Central 16:20 Vijayawada Jn 22:55 N N N N N Y N
22860 Mas Puri Expres Chennai Central 16:20 Vijayawada Jn 23:40 Y N N N N N N
17643 Circar Exp Chennai Egmore 17:20 Vijayawada Jn 03:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12969 Cbe Jaipur Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Vijayawada Jn 00:10 N N N N Y N N
12967 Jaipur Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Vijayawada Jn 00:10 N Y N N N N Y
12669 Gangakaveri Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Vijayawada Jn 00:10 Y N N N N Y N
12759 Charminar Exp Chennai Central 18:10 Vijayawada Jn 01:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12615 Grand Trunk Exp Chennai Central 19:15 Vijayawada Jn 01:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13352 Dhanbad Express Perambur 20:37 Vijayawada Jn 07:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12829 Bhubaneswar Exp Chennai Central 21:10 Vijayawada Jn 04:00 N N N N Y N N
12666 Cape Howrah Exp Tambaram 21:10 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 N N N N N Y N
12664 Howrah Express Tambaram 21:10 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 N Y N N Y N N
12852 Bilaspur Expres Chennai Central 21:10 Vijayawada Jn 03:55 Y N N N N N N
12621 Tamil Nadu Exp Chennai Central 22:00 Vijayawada Jn 04:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12897 Pdy Bbs Express Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 N N Y N N N N
15629 Guwahati Expres Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 Y N N N N N N
18495 Bhubaneswar Exp Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 N N N N N N Y
15929 Dibrugarh Exp Chennai Egmore 22:30 Vijayawada Jn 05:30 N N N Y N N N
12522 Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Vijayawada Jn 06:05 N N N N Y N N
12512 Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Vijayawada Jn 06:05 N Y Y N N N Y
16326 Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:25 Vijayawada Jn 06:05 N N N N N Y N
16328 Korba Express Chennai Central 23:25 Vijayawada Jn 06:05 Y N N Y N N N
12840 Howrah Mail Chennai Central 23:40 Vijayawada Jn 06:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Chennai to Vijayawada Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Vijayawada Trains

Book your train tickets from chennai to vijayawada. Some of the trains that run on this route are Grand Trunk Exp, Guwahati Exp, Jan Shatabdi, Mas Njp Express, Bikaner Exp, Cbe Jaipur Exp, Dhanbad Express, Coromandel Exp, Pdy Ndls Expres, Guwahati Expres and etc. You can board your train from different locations in chennai like Chennai Central, Perambur, Chennai Egmore. There are different trains that travel from chennai to vijayawada and time taken by these trains varies from 10 hrs 33 mins to 5 hours 40 mins. Choose your train according to your suitability like trains that run on daily basis like Coromandel Exp, Circar Exp, Grand Trunk Exp, Charminar Exp, Navajivan Exp, Tamil Nadu Exp, Dhanbad Express, Sanghamitra Exp, Pinakini Exp, Howrah Mail or train that run sporadically like Ahilyanagari Ex, Lucknow Exp, Guwahati Exp, Bilaspur Expres, Bhubaneswar Exp, Tirukkural Exp, Rmm Varanasi Ex, Ms Jodhpur Exp, Korba Express, Pdy Ndls Expres etc. There are different trains passing from various stations from chennai like from Chennai Central( like Mas Asn Express, Haldia Express, Rajdhani Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Cbe Jaipur Exp, Coromandel Exp, Bhubaneswar Exp, Dehradun Exp, Pinakini Exp, Nzm Garib Rath ), Chennai Egmore( like Rmm Varanasi Ex, Ms Gaya Express, Circar Exp, Guwahati Expres, Pdy Ndls Expres, Bhubaneswar Exp, Dibrugarh Exp, Bikaner Exp, Ms Jodhpur Exp, Pdy Bbs Express ), Tambaram( like Tirukkural Exp, Sampark Kranti, Howrah Express, Dibrugarh Exp, Cape Howrah Exp ), Perambur( like Dibrugarh Exp, Dhanbad Express ).