Chennai To Tirupati Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Tirupati Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16057 Sapthagiri Exp Chennai Central 06:25 Tirupati 09:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12164 Chennai Exp Chennai Egmore 06:50 Renigunta Jn 09:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06842 Vm Ltt Express Tambaram 09:15 Renigunta Jn 13:10 N N N N N N Y
11042 Mumbai Express Chennai Central 11:55 Renigunta Jn 14:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
01064 Mumbai Exp Chennai Central 13:10 Renigunta Jn 16:00 N Y N N N Y N
16053 Tirupathi Exp Chennai Central 14:10 Tirupati 17:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16203 Tirupathy Exp Chennai Central 16:35 Tirupati 20:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17651 Kacheguda Exp Chennai Egmore 17:00 Renigunta Jn 20:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11028 Mumbai Mail Chennai Central 22:50 Renigunta Jn 02:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Chennai to Tirupati Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.