Chennai To Tiruchirappalli Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Tiruchirappalli Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16127 Ms Guruvayur Ex Chennai Egmore 07:40 Tiruchchirapali 13:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16853 Trichy Express Chennai Egmore 08:15 Tiruchchirapali 16:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18496 Bbs Rmm Express Chennai Egmore 09:20 Tiruchchirapali 17:05 N N N N N Y N
14260 Bsb Rmm Express Chennai Egmore 10:50 Tiruchchirapali 18:25 N Y N N N N N
12635 Vaigai Exp Chennai Egmore 13:20 Tiruchchirapali 18:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06747 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:35 Tiruchchirapali 20:40 Y N N N N N N
06305 Ms Ncj Express Chennai Egmore 14:40 Tiruchchirapali 20:30 Y N N N N N N
06041 Ms Cbe Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Tiruchchirapali 20:40 N N N N Y N N
06301 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Tiruchchirapali 20:30 Y N N N N N N
06303 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Tiruchchirapali 20:40 Y N N N N N N
06115 Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 15:10 Tiruchchirapali 23:35 N N Y N N N N
12605 Pallavan Exp Chennai Egmore 15:45 Tiruchchirapali 21:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16735 Tiruchendur Exp Chennai Egmore 16:05 Tiruchchirapali 23:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16713 Rameswaram Exp Chennai Egmore 17:00 Tiruchchirapali 22:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12633 Kanyakumari Exp Chennai Egmore 17:30 Tiruchchirapali 23:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06019 Mas Rmm Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Tiruchchirapali 02:00 Y N N N N N N
12689 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 18:15 Tiruchchirapali 03:35 N N N N Y N N
06043 Ncj Garibrath Chennai Central 18:15 Tiruchchirapali 03:25 N N Y N N N N
12642 Thirukkural Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Tiruchchirapali 00:45 N Y N N N N Y
12652 T N Smprk Krnti Chennai Egmore 18:30 Tiruchchirapali 00:45 N N Y N Y N N
06803 Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Tiruchchirapali 00:35 N Y N N N N N
06113 Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Tiruchchirapali 00:25 Y N N N N Y N
12667 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Tiruchchirapali 00:45 N N N Y N N N
12693 Pearl City Exp Chennai Egmore 19:15 Tiruchchirapali 01:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06009 Mas Rmm Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Tiruchchirapali 03:35 N N N Y N N N
06047 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Tiruchchirapali 03:20 N N N N N N Y
06007 Tuticorin Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Tiruchchirapali 03:35 N N N Y N N N
16723 Anantapuri Exp Chennai Egmore 19:35 Tiruchchirapali 02:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12661 Pothigai Exp Chennai Egmore 20:10 Tiruchchirapali 02:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12665 Kannyakumari Ex Chennai Egmore 20:20 Tiruchchirapali 03:35 N Y N N N N N
06109 Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Tiruchchirapali 03:25 N N N Y N N Y
12663 Hwh Tpj Express Chennai Egmore 20:20 Tiruchchirapali 04:25 Y N N N Y N N
12631 Nellai Express Chennai Egmore 20:50 Tiruchchirapali 02:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12637 Pandian Exp Chennai Egmore 21:20 Tiruchchirapali 03:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16701 Rameswaram Exp Chennai Egmore 21:40 Tiruchchirapali 05:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16107 Ms Mangalore Ex Chennai Egmore 22:15 Tirchrpali Fort 05:09 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06749 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Tiruchchirapali 08:15 N N N N Y N N
16177 Rock Fort Exp Chennai Egmore 22:30 Tiruchchirapali 05:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22623 Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Tiruchchirapali 05:55 N N N N Y N Y
12793 Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Tiruchchirapali 05:55 N N N N Y N Y
06801 Tiruchy Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Tiruchchirapali 06:00 N N N Y N N N
06061 Ms Tpj Sf Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Tiruchchirapali 06:00 N Y N Y N N N

Chennai to Tiruchirappalli Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Tiruchirappalli Trains

Book your train tickets from chennai to tiruchirappalli. Trains that run on this route are Nellai Express, Ms Mangalore Ex, Sengottai Exp, Pothigai Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Pallavan Exp, Anantapuri Exp, Tiruchy Exp, Nagercoil Exp and etc. There are various points from where you can catch up these trains like Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central. Different trains running from chennai to tiruchirappalli takes time approximately from 9 hrs 45 mins to 5 hours 10 mins. You can plan your trip according to your choice. Choose train that run on daily basis like Vaigai Exp, Trichy Express, Pothigai Exp, Kanyakumari Exp, Ms Mangalore Ex, Nellai Express, Tiruchendur Exp, Pandian Exp, Ms Guruvayur Ex, Pallavan Exp or train that run weekly like Thirukkural Exp, Tirunelveli Exp, Mas Rmm Exp, Ms Cbe Exp, Bsb Rmm Express, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Hwh Tpj Express, Bbs Rmm Express, Ms Ncj Express, Ncj Garibrath etc. There are different pick up points in chennai from Chennai Egmore( like Nagercoil Exp, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Ms Ncj Express, Nellai Express, Ms Mangalore Ex, Kanyakumari Exp, Vaigai Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Madurai Express, Thirukkural Exp ), Chennai Central( like Tuticorin Exp, Mas Rmm Exp, Tirunelveli Exp, Ncj Garibrath, Nagercoil Exp ).