Chennai To Thanjavur Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Thanjavur Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16853 Trichy Express Chennai Egmore 08:15 Thanjavur 14:43 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18496 Bbs Rmm Express Chennai Egmore 09:20 Thanjavur 16:13 N N N N N Y N
14260 Bsb Rmm Express Chennai Egmore 10:50 Thanjavur 17:00 N Y N N N N N
06115 Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 15:10 Thanjavur 21:28 N N Y N N N N
16735 Tiruchendur Exp Chennai Egmore 16:05 Thanjavur 22:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06019 Mas Rmm Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Thanjavur 00:48 Y N N N N N N
16701 Rameswaram Exp Chennai Egmore 21:40 Thanjavur 03:38 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22623 Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Thanjavur 04:53 N N N N Y N Y
12793 Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Thanjavur 04:53 N N N N Y N Y
06059 Velankanni Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Thanjavur 04:55 N Y N N N N N
06061 Ms Tpj Sf Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Thanjavur 04:53 N Y N Y N N N
06801 Tiruchy Exp Chennai Egmore 22:45 Thanjavur 04:50 N N N Y N N N

Chennai to Thanjavur Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Thanjavur Trains

Book your train tickets from chennai to thanjavur. To name some trains that run from chennai to thanjavur are Bbs Rmm Express, Bsb Rmm Express, Trichy Express, Madurai Express, Rameswaram Exp, Tiruchendur Exp, Mas Rmm Exp, Tiruchy Exp, Ms Tpj Sf Exp and etc. There are various points from where you can catch up these trains like Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central. You can choose any of the trains that run on daily basis like Tiruchendur Exp, Trichy Express, Rameswaram Exp or some weekly trains like Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Bsb Rmm Express, Sengottai Exp, Bbs Rmm Express, Velankanni Exp, Mas Rmm Exp, Tiruchy Exp, Madurai Express and etc. Get your tickets booked on trains from Chennai Egmore( like Velankanni Exp, Tiruchendur Exp, Trichy Express, Tiruchy Exp, Bsb Rmm Express, Bbs Rmm Express, Sengottai Exp, Ms Tpj Sf Exp, Madurai Express, Rameswaram Exp ), Chennai Central( like Mas Rmm Exp ).