Chennai To Shoranur Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Shoranur Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
13351 Dhn Alappuzha E Chennai Central 03:25 Shoranur Jn 15:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
18189 Tata Allp Exp Chennai Central 03:25 Shoranur Jn 15:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06001 Madgaon Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Shoranur Jn 19:50 N N N N N N Y
16627 West Coast Exp Chennai Central 11:30 Shoranur Jn 22:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 17:00 Shoranur Jn 02:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12601 Mangalore Mail Chennai Central 20:25 Shoranur Jn 05:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06015 Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 20:40 Shoranur Jn 06:00 N N N N Y N N
06667 Maq Garibrath S Chennai Central 20:40 Shoranur Jn 06:10 N N Y N N N N
16107 Ms Mangalore Ex Chennai Egmore 22:15 Shoranur Jn 14:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06063 Mas Srr Sf Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Shoranur Jn 08:50 Y N N N N N N
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Shoranur Jn 10:20 Y N N N Y Y N
16327 Krba Tvc Expres Chennai Central 23:45 Shoranur Jn 10:20 N N N Y N N Y
16325 Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:45 Shoranur Jn 10:20 N Y N N N N N
12521 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Shoranur Jn 10:20 N N Y N N N N

Chennai to Shoranur Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Shoranur Trains

Planning to travel from chennai to shoranur via rail. Find the list of trains according to your suitability. Some of the trains that run on this route are Rapti Sagar Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Mas Srr Sf Exp, Mangalore Mail, West Coast Exp, Madgaon Exp, Mangalore Exp, Dhn Alappuzha E, Krba Tvc Expres, Maq Garibrath S and etc. You can board your train from different locations in chennai like Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore. There are different trains that travel from chennai to shoranur and time taken by these trains varies from 15 hrs 45 mins to 9 hours 20 mins. You can choose any of the trains that run on daily basis like Tata Allp Exp, West Coast Exp, Mangalore Exp, Mangalore Mail, Ms Mangalore Ex, Dhn Alappuzha E or some weekly trains like Mas Srr Sf Exp, Mangalore Exp, Maq Garibrath S, Krba Tvc Expres, Ahilyanagari Ex, Madgaon Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp and etc. There are different trains passing from various stations from chennai like from Chennai Central( like Mas Srr Sf Exp, Krba Tvc Expres, Mangalore Mail, Tata Allp Exp, Mangalore Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Rapti Sagar Exp, Dhn Alappuzha E, Madgaon Exp, Maq Garibrath S ), Chennai Egmore( like Ms Mangalore Ex ).