Chennai To Salem Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Salem Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
22688 Ddn Cdg Mas Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Salem Jn 07:25 N N Y N N N N
12688 Ddn Mas Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Salem Jn 07:25 N N Y N N N N
18189 Tata Allp Exp Chennai Central 03:25 Salem Jn 09:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13351 Dhn Alappuzha E Chennai Central 03:25 Salem Jn 09:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16310 Pnbe Ers Expres Chennai Central 04:15 Salem Jn 09:15 N N N N N Y Y
16324 Shm Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:15 Salem Jn 09:15 N Y N Y N N N
12516 Ghy Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Salem Jn 09:50 N N N N Y N N
12508 Ghy Ers Express Chennai Central 04:40 Salem Jn 09:50 N N N N N N Y
12675 Kovai Express Chennai Central 06:15 Salem Jn 10:52 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06001 Madgaon Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Salem Jn 14:50 N N N N N N Y
12970 Jp Cbe Sup Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Salem Jn 14:50 N N N Y N N N
16627 West Coast Exp Chennai Central 11:30 Salem Jn 16:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12679 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 14:30 Salem Jn 19:17 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06025 Kollam Express Chennai Central 15:15 Salem Jn 19:42 N N N N N Y N
06005 Kollam Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Salem Jn 19:48 N N N N Y N N
12697 Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Salem Jn 19:47 N N N N N N Y
12695 Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:25 Salem Jn 20:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 17:00 Salem Jn 21:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06003 Kollam Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Salem Jn 22:15 N N N Y N N N
12689 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 18:15 Salem Jn 23:12 N N N N Y N N
06043 Ncj Garibrath Chennai Central 18:15 Salem Jn 22:55 N N Y N N N N
06037 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Salem Jn 02:00 Y N N N N N N
06619 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Salem Jn 02:00 Y N N N N Y N
12623 Trivandrum Mail Chennai Central 19:45 Salem Jn 00:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06079 Kollam Express Chennai Central 20:00 Salem Jn 00:20 N N N Y N N N
06039 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Salem Jn 02:40 N N Y N N N N
12601 Mangalore Mail Chennai Central 20:25 Salem Jn 01:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06667 Maq Garibrath S Chennai Central 20:40 Salem Jn 01:10 N N Y N N N N
06015 Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 20:40 Salem Jn 01:10 N N N N Y N N
16041 Alleppey Exp Chennai Central 20:45 Salem Jn 01:17 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06345 Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Salem Jn 01:30 N N N N Y N N
06615 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Salem Jn 01:25 N N Y N N N N
06011 Kochuveli Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Salem Jn 01:25 N N N N Y N N
12671 Nilagiri Exp Chennai Central 21:15 Salem Jn 01:47 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12673 Cheran Express Chennai Central 22:10 Salem Jn 02:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06049 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:10 N N N N Y N N
06063 Mas Srr Sf Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:10 Y N N N N N N
12681 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:15 N N N N N Y N
06617 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:10 N N Y N N N N
06749 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:10 N N N N Y N N
06745 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Salem Jn 03:10 N N N N Y N N
16669 Yercaud Express Chennai Central 22:40 Salem Jn 04:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11063 Ms Salem Exp Chennai Egmore 23:00 Salem Jn 06:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06023 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Salem Jn 04:05 N N Y N N N N
06053 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Salem Jn 04:05 N Y N N N N N
06055 Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Salem Jn 04:05 N N N N N N Y
06069 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Salem Jn 04:05 N N Y N N N N
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Salem Jn 04:45 Y N N N Y Y N
12521 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Salem Jn 04:45 N N Y N N N N
16325 Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:45 Salem Jn 04:45 N Y N N N N N
16327 Krba Tvc Expres Chennai Central 23:45 Salem Jn 04:45 N N N Y N N Y

Chennai to Salem Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Salem Trains

Want to travel from chennai to salem on rails? Know about trains in the route. Some of the trains that run on this route are West Coast Exp, Nilagiri Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Kollam Express, Trivandrum Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Ms Salem Exp and etc. Know the train routes from different locations in chennai like Chennai Central. There are different trains that travel from chennai to salem and time taken by these trains varies from 7 hrs 35 mins to 4 hours 20 mins. You can plan your trip according to your choice. Choose train that run on daily basis like Yercaud Express, Nilagiri Exp, Tata Allp Exp, Kovai Express, Alleppey Exp, Mangalore Exp, Cheran Express, Ms Salem Exp, Trivandrum Mail, Mangalore Mail or train that run weekly like Mangalore Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp, Kochuveli Exp, Jp Cbe Sup Exp, Ernakulum Exp, Shm Tvc Express, Krba Tvc Expres, Kollam Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex etc. Get your tickets booked on trains from Chennai Central( like Ghy Ers Express, Alleppey Exp, Tata Allp Exp, Jp Cbe Sup Exp, Ddn Cdg Mas Exp, Ncj Garibrath, Rapti Sagar Exp, Dhn Alappuzha E, Nagercoil Exp, Shm Tvc Express ), Chennai Egmore( like Ms Salem Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Coimbatore Exp ).