Chennai To Nagpur Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Nagpur Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16031 Andaman Express Chennai Central 05:15 Nagpur 02:35 N N Y Y N N Y
16093 Lucknow Exp Chennai Central 05:15 Nagpur 02:35 N Y N N N Y N
12433 Rajdhani Exp Chennai Central 06:10 Nagpur 20:35 N N N N Y N Y
12611 Nzm Garib Rath Chennai Central 06:10 Nagpur 20:35 N N N N N Y N
12390 Ms Gaya Express Chennai Egmore 07:30 Nagpur 00:45 N Y N N N N N
12651 Sampark Kranti Tambaram 08:00 Nagpur 02:00 N Y N N N N Y
12641 Tirukkural Exp Tambaram 08:00 Nagpur 02:00 N N N Y N Y N
12687 Dehradun Exp Chennai Central 09:45 Nagpur 03:40 N N N Y N N N
22403 Pdy Ndls Expres Chennai Egmore 13:15 Nagpur 07:35 N N Y N N N N
14259 Rmm Varanasi Ex Chennai Egmore 13:15 Nagpur 07:35 N N N Y N N N
12295 Sanghamitra Exp Chennai Central 15:40 Nagpur 08:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06513 Sbc Pnbe Exp Chennai Central 16:15 Nagpur 10:20 N Y N N N N N
12578 Bagmati Express Chennai Central 16:20 Nagpur 10:20 N N N N N Y N
12969 Cbe Jaipur Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Nagpur 11:05 N N N N Y N N
12967 Jaipur Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Nagpur 11:05 N Y N N N N Y
12669 Gangakaveri Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Nagpur 11:45 Y N N N N Y N
12615 Grand Trunk Exp Chennai Central 19:15 Nagpur 12:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12621 Tamil Nadu Exp Chennai Central 22:00 Nagpur 14:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12522 Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Nagpur 16:45 N N N N Y N N
16328 Korba Express Chennai Central 23:25 Nagpur 16:45 Y N N Y N N N
16326 Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:25 Nagpur 16:50 N N N N N Y N
12512 Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Nagpur 16:45 N Y Y N N N Y

Chennai to Nagpur Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Nagpur Trains

Planning to travel from chennai to nagpur via rail. Find the list of trains according to your suitability. To name some trains that run from chennai to nagpur are Nzm Garib Rath, Ahilyanagari Ex, Raptisagar Exp, Sbc Pnbe Exp, Andaman Express, Sampark Kranti, Cbe Jaipur Exp, Ms Gaya Express, Lucknow Exp, Tamil Nadu Exp and etc. There are different starting junctions like Chennai Central, Tambaram. Different trains running from chennai to nagpur takes time approximately from 21 hrs 20 mins to 14 hours 25 mins. You can book your tickets on trains that run daily like Sanghamitra Exp, Grand Trunk Exp, Tamil Nadu Exp or trains that run weekly like Sampark Kranti, Andaman Express, Raptisagar Exp, Cbe Jaipur Exp, Ms Gaya Express, Tirukkural Exp, Sbc Pnbe Exp, Gangakaveri Exp, Nzm Garib Rath, Bagmati Express and etc. Choose your pickup points from Chennai Central( like Sanghamitra Exp, Rajdhani Exp, Sbc Pnbe Exp, Nzm Garib Rath, Tamil Nadu Exp, Jaipur Exp, Andaman Express, Dehradun Exp, Grand Trunk Exp, Korba Express ), Chennai Egmore( like Ms Gaya Express, Rmm Varanasi Ex, Pdy Ndls Expres ), Tambaram( like Sampark Kranti, Tirukkural Exp ).