Chennai To Madurai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Madurai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
22688 Ddn Cdg Mas Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Madurai Jn 12:45 N N Y N N N N
12688 Ddn Mas Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Madurai Jn 12:45 N N Y N N N N
16127 Ms Guruvayur Ex Chennai Egmore 07:40 Madurai Jn 16:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12635 Vaigai Exp Chennai Egmore 13:20 Madurai Jn 21:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06747 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:35 Madurai Jn 00:35 Y N N N N N N
06303 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Madurai Jn 00:35 Y N N N N N N
06305 Ms Ncj Express Chennai Egmore 14:40 Madurai Jn 00:35 Y N N N N N N
06301 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Madurai Jn 00:35 Y N N N N N N
06115 Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 15:10 Madurai Jn 02:55 N N Y N N N N
16735 Tiruchendur Exp Chennai Egmore 16:05 Madurai Jn 02:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12633 Kanyakumari Exp Chennai Egmore 17:30 Madurai Jn 01:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12689 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 18:15 Madurai Jn 06:30 N N N N Y N N
06043 Ncj Garibrath Chennai Central 18:15 Madurai Jn 06:40 N N Y N N N N
12652 T N Smprk Krnti Chennai Egmore 18:30 Madurai Jn 03:45 N N Y N Y N N
12642 Thirukkural Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Madurai Jn 03:20 N Y N N N N Y
12667 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Madurai Jn 03:20 N N N Y N N N
06803 Sengottai Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Madurai Jn 03:25 N Y N N N N N
06113 Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 18:50 Madurai Jn 03:25 Y N N N N Y N
12693 Pearl City Exp Chennai Egmore 19:15 Madurai Jn 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06007 Tuticorin Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Madurai Jn 06:30 N N N Y N N N
06047 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 19:30 Madurai Jn 06:40 N N N N N N Y
16723 Anantapuri Exp Chennai Egmore 19:35 Madurai Jn 04:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12661 Pothigai Exp Chennai Egmore 20:10 Madurai Jn 04:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12665 Kannyakumari Ex Chennai Egmore 20:20 Madurai Jn 06:30 N Y N N N N N
06109 Ms Sct Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Madurai Jn 06:40 N N N Y N N Y
12631 Nellai Express Chennai Egmore 20:50 Madurai Jn 05:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12637 Pandian Exp Chennai Egmore 21:20 Madurai Jn 06:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06749 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Madurai Jn 11:00 N N N N Y N N
06745 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Madurai Jn 09:15 N N N N Y N N
22623 Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Madurai Jn 08:50 N N N N Y N Y
12793 Madurai Express Chennai Egmore 22:45 Madurai Jn 08:50 N N N N Y N Y
06023 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Madurai Jn 09:15 N N Y N N N N
06053 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Madurai Jn 09:00 N Y N N N N N

Chennai to Madurai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Madurai Trains

Are you looking for a train from chennai to madurai? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. Some of the trains that run on this route are Nagercoil Exp, Thirukkural Exp, Tirunelveli Exp, Kannyakumari Ex, Ms Sct Exp, Tuticorin Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Ncj Garibrath, Madurai Express and etc. The train starts from various stations in chennai like Chennai Egmore, Chennai Central. Different trains running from chennai to madurai takes time approximately from 12 hrs 30 mins to 8 hours 5 mins. You can plan your trip according to your choice. Choose train that run on daily basis like Ms Guruvayur Ex, Tiruchendur Exp, Vaigai Exp, Pearl City Exp, Nellai Express, Kanyakumari Exp, Pothigai Exp, Pandian Exp, Anantapuri Exp or train that run weekly like Thirukkural Exp, Ms Ncj Express, Ms Sct Exp, Sengottai Exp, T N Smprk Krnti, Madurai Express, Ddn Mas Exp, Tuticorin Exp, Ncj Garibrath, Nagercoil Exp etc. There are different trains passing from various stations from chennai like from Chennai Central( like Ddn Mas Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Ncj Garibrath, Tuticorin Exp, Tirunelveli Exp, Ddn Cdg Mas Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Ms Ncj Express, T N Smprk Krnti, Anantapuri Exp, Nagercoil Exp, Kanyakumari Exp, Ms Guruvayur Ex, Pearl City Exp, Pothigai Exp, Vaigai Exp, Nellai Express ).