Chennai To Khammam Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Khammam Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16031 Andaman Express Chennai Central 05:15 Khammam 16:04 N N Y Y N N Y
16093 Lucknow Exp Chennai Central 05:15 Khammam 16:04 N Y N N N Y N
12656 Navajivan Exp Chennai Central 09:35 Khammam 17:54 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16125 Ms Jodhpur Exp Chennai Egmore 15:15 Khammam 23:30 N N N N N Y N
06013 Bikaner Exp Chennai Egmore 15:15 Khammam 00:18 Y N N N N N N
12669 Gangakaveri Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Khammam 01:43 Y N N N N Y N
12759 Charminar Exp Chennai Central 18:10 Khammam 02:28 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12615 Grand Trunk Exp Chennai Central 19:15 Khammam 03:18 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16328 Korba Express Chennai Central 23:25 Khammam 07:30 Y N N Y N N N
16326 Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:25 Khammam 07:30 N N N N N Y N
12522 Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Khammam 07:30 N N N N Y N N
12512 Raptisagar Exp Chennai Central 23:25 Khammam 07:30 N Y Y N N N Y

Chennai to Khammam Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Khammam Trains

Book your train tickets from chennai to khammam. Some of the trains that run on this route are Gangakaveri Exp, Grand Trunk Exp, Ms Jodhpur Exp, Navajivan Exp, Ahilyanagari Ex, Raptisagar Exp, Lucknow Exp, Korba Express, Charminar Exp, Bikaner Exp and etc. There are different starting junctions like Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore. There are different trains that travel from chennai to khammam and time taken by these trains varies from 10 hrs 49 mins to 8 hours 3 mins. Out of these 3 trains run daily and are Navajivan Exp, Grand Trunk Exp, Charminar Exp and 9 are on weekly basis. There are different pick up points in chennai from Chennai Central( like Korba Express, Ahilyanagari Ex, Grand Trunk Exp, Navajivan Exp, Charminar Exp, Lucknow Exp, Andaman Express, Raptisagar Exp, Gangakaveri Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Ms Jodhpur Exp, Bikaner Exp ).