Chennai To Katpadi Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Katpadi Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12688 Ddn Mas Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Katpadi Jn 04:38 N N Y N N N N
22688 Ddn Cdg Mas Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Katpadi Jn 04:38 N N Y N N N N
18189 Tata Allp Exp Chennai Central 03:25 Katpadi Jn 05:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13351 Dhn Alappuzha E Chennai Central 03:25 Katpadi Jn 05:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16324 Shm Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:15 Katpadi Jn 06:23 N Y N Y N N N
16310 Pnbe Ers Expres Chennai Central 04:15 Katpadi Jn 06:23 N N N N N Y Y
15228 Mfp Ypr Exp Chennai Central 04:15 Katpadi Jn 06:23 N N Y N N N N
15902 Dbrg Sbc Expres Perambur 04:30 Katpadi Jn 06:50 Y N N N N N N
12516 Ghy Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Katpadi Jn 06:50 N N N N Y N N
12508 Ghy Ers Express Chennai Central 04:40 Katpadi Jn 06:50 N N N N N N Y
12510 Ghy Sbc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Katpadi Jn 06:50 N Y Y Y N N N
12675 Kovai Express Chennai Central 06:15 Katpadi Jn 08:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22625 Sbc Double Deck Chennai Central 07:25 Katpadi Jn 09:18 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12639 Brindavan Exp Chennai Central 07:50 Katpadi Jn 09:53 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06001 Madgaon Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Katpadi Jn 12:08 N N N N N N Y
12970 Jp Cbe Sup Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Katpadi Jn 12:08 N N N Y N N N
22601 Shirdi Express Chennai Central 10:10 Katpadi Jn 12:08 N N Y N N N N
16627 West Coast Exp Chennai Central 11:30 Katpadi Jn 13:33 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12609 Bangalore Exp Chennai Central 13:35 Katpadi Jn 15:43 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17311 Mas Vasco Exp Chennai Central 13:50 Katpadi Jn 15:53 N N N N Y N N
17313 Mas Hubli Exp Chennai Central 13:50 Katpadi Jn 15:53 N N N N N N Y
12296 Sangha Mitra Ex Chennai Central 13:55 Katpadi Jn 15:58 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
03296 Pnbe Sbc Specia Chennai Central 14:00 Katpadi Jn 15:58 N N N Y N N N
07313 Mas Hubli Exp Chennai Central 14:10 Katpadi Jn 16:08 Y N N Y N Y N
12679 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 14:30 Katpadi Jn 16:18 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12577 Bagmati Express Chennai Central 14:40 Katpadi Jn 16:28 N N N Y N N N
12697 Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Katpadi Jn 17:03 N N N N N N Y
06005 Kollam Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Katpadi Jn 17:03 N N N N Y N N
06025 Kollam Express Chennai Central 15:15 Katpadi Jn 17:03 N N N N N Y N
12695 Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:25 Katpadi Jn 17:18 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12607 Lalbagh Express Chennai Central 15:35 Katpadi Jn 17:43 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 17:00 Katpadi Jn 18:48 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12027 Shatabdi Exp Chennai Central 17:30 Katpadi Jn 19:03 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
06003 Kollam Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Katpadi Jn 19:33 N N N Y N N N
12689 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 18:15 Katpadi Jn 20:08 N N N N Y N N
06043 Ncj Garibrath Chennai Central 18:15 Katpadi Jn 20:08 N N Y N N N N
12623 Trivandrum Mail Chennai Central 19:45 Katpadi Jn 21:28 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06079 Kollam Express Chennai Central 20:00 Katpadi Jn 21:43 N N N Y N N N
12601 Mangalore Mail Chennai Central 20:25 Katpadi Jn 22:23 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06667 Maq Garibrath S Chennai Central 20:40 Katpadi Jn 22:33 N N Y N N N N
06015 Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 20:40 Katpadi Jn 22:33 N N N N Y N N
06236 Mysore Express Chennai Central 20:40 Katpadi Jn 22:28 N N N Y N N N
16041 Alleppey Exp Chennai Central 20:45 Katpadi Jn 22:33 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06345 Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Katpadi Jn 22:48 N N N N Y N N
06011 Kochuveli Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Katpadi Jn 22:48 N N N N Y N N
06615 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Katpadi Jn 22:48 N N Y N N N N
12671 Nilagiri Exp Chennai Central 21:15 Katpadi Jn 23:03 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16222 Mysore Express Chennai Central 21:30 Katpadi Jn 23:43 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12681 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Katpadi Jn 00:18 N N N N N Y N
06049 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Katpadi Jn 00:18 N N N N Y N N
06063 Mas Srr Sf Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Katpadi Jn 00:18 Y N N N N N N
06617 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Katpadi Jn 00:18 N N Y N N N N
06749 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Katpadi Jn 00:18 N N N N Y N N
06745 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Katpadi Jn 00:18 N N N N Y N N
16669 Yercaud Express Chennai Central 22:40 Katpadi Jn 00:53 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12657 Bangalore Mail Chennai Central 23:15 Katpadi Jn 01:08 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06023 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Katpadi Jn 01:23 N N Y N N N N
22682 Mysore Express Chennai Central 23:30 Katpadi Jn 01:18 N N N Y N N N
06055 Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Katpadi Jn 01:23 N N N N N N Y
12691 Sspn Express Chennai Central 23:30 Katpadi Jn 01:23 N N N N Y N N
06053 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Katpadi Jn 01:23 N Y N N N N N
06069 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Katpadi Jn 01:23 N N Y N N N N
12521 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Katpadi Jn 01:45 N N Y N N N N
16325 Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:45 Katpadi Jn 01:45 N Y N N N N N
16327 Krba Tvc Expres Chennai Central 23:45 Katpadi Jn 01:45 N N N Y N N Y
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Katpadi Jn 01:45 Y N N N Y Y N

Chennai to Katpadi Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.