Chennai To Erode Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Erode Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12688 Ddn Mas Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Erode Jn 08:35 N N Y N N N N
22688 Ddn Cdg Mas Exp Chennai Central 02:40 Erode Jn 08:35 N N Y N N N N
18189 Tata Allp Exp Chennai Central 03:25 Erode Jn 10:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13351 Dhn Alappuzha E Chennai Central 03:25 Erode Jn 10:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16310 Pnbe Ers Expres Chennai Central 04:15 Erode Jn 10:35 N N N N N Y Y
16324 Shm Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:15 Erode Jn 10:35 N Y N Y N N N
12516 Ghy Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Erode Jn 11:10 N N N N Y N N
12508 Ghy Ers Express Chennai Central 04:40 Erode Jn 11:10 N N N N N N Y
12675 Kovai Express Chennai Central 06:15 Erode Jn 11:51 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12970 Jp Cbe Sup Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Erode Jn 15:55 N N N Y N N N
06001 Madgaon Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Erode Jn 15:55 N N N N N N Y
16627 West Coast Exp Chennai Central 11:30 Erode Jn 18:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12679 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 14:30 Erode Jn 20:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06041 Ms Cbe Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Erode Jn 00:25 N N N N Y N N
12697 Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Erode Jn 20:50 N N N N N N Y
06025 Kollam Express Chennai Central 15:15 Erode Jn 20:45 N N N N N Y N
06005 Kollam Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Erode Jn 20:50 N N N N Y N N
12695 Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:25 Erode Jn 21:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 17:00 Erode Jn 22:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06003 Kollam Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Erode Jn 23:30 N N N Y N N N
06043 Ncj Garibrath Chennai Central 18:15 Erode Jn 00:05 N N Y N N N N
12689 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 18:15 Erode Jn 00:20 N N N N Y N N
06619 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Erode Jn 04:30 Y N N N N Y N
06037 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Erode Jn 04:30 Y N N N N N N
12623 Trivandrum Mail Chennai Central 19:45 Erode Jn 01:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06079 Kollam Express Chennai Central 20:00 Erode Jn 01:20 N N N Y N N N
06039 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Erode Jn 04:25 N N Y N N N N
12601 Mangalore Mail Chennai Central 20:25 Erode Jn 02:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06667 Maq Garibrath S Chennai Central 20:40 Erode Jn 02:15 N N Y N N N N
06015 Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 20:40 Erode Jn 02:15 N N N N Y N N
16041 Alleppey Exp Chennai Central 20:45 Erode Jn 02:17 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06615 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Erode Jn 02:30 N N Y N N N N
06011 Kochuveli Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Erode Jn 02:25 N N N N Y N N
06345 Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Erode Jn 02:30 N N N N Y N N
12671 Nilagiri Exp Chennai Central 21:15 Erode Jn 02:47 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12673 Cheran Express Chennai Central 22:10 Erode Jn 03:55 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16107 Ms Mangalore Ex Chennai Egmore 22:15 Erode Jn 08:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06749 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Erode Jn 04:30 N N N N Y N N
06049 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Erode Jn 04:20 N N N N Y N N
12681 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Erode Jn 04:20 N N N N N Y N
06063 Mas Srr Sf Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Erode Jn 04:20 Y N N N N N N
06745 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Erode Jn 04:30 N N N N Y N N
06617 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Erode Jn 04:20 N N Y N N N N
16669 Yercaud Express Chennai Central 22:40 Erode Jn 06:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06023 Tirunelveli Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Erode Jn 05:10 N N Y N N N N
06053 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Erode Jn 05:10 N Y N N N N N
06055 Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Erode Jn 05:05 N N N N N N Y
06069 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Erode Jn 05:05 N N Y N N N N
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Erode Jn 06:05 Y N N N Y Y N
12521 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Erode Jn 06:05 N N Y N N N N
16325 Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:45 Erode Jn 06:05 N Y N N N N N
16327 Krba Tvc Expres Chennai Central 23:45 Erode Jn 06:05 N N N Y N N Y

Chennai to Erode Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Erode Trains

If you are travelling from chennai to erode then there are number of trains you can choose. Some of the trains that run on this route are Ernakulum Exp, Yercaud Express, Ddn Cdg Mas Exp, Maq Garibrath S, Cheran Express, Tirunelveli Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Trivandrum Mail, Madgaon Exp and etc. There are various points from where you can catch up these trains like Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore. You can also choose your train according to total time taken by different trains which varies from 10 hrs 10 mins to 5 hours 20 mins. You can choose any of the trains that run on daily basis like Kovai Express, Trivandrum Exp, Ms Mangalore Ex, Coimbatore Exp, Trivandrum Mail, Tata Allp Exp, Dhn Alappuzha E, Yercaud Express, Cheran Express, Nilagiri Exp or some weekly trains like Mas Srr Sf Exp, Pnbe Ers Expres, Coimbatore Exp, Ddn Mas Exp, Ms Cbe Exp, Mangalore Exp, Kochuveli Exp, Ghy Tvc Express, Ncj Garibrath, Ghy Ers Express and etc. There are number of trains running daily and sporadically from Chennai Central( like Ernakulum Exp, Ernakulum Exp, Mangalore Mail, Kovai Express, West Coast Exp, Cheran Express, Ahilyanagari Ex, Ddn Cdg Mas Exp, Rapti Sagar Exp, Tata Allp Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Coimbatore Exp, Ms Mangalore Ex, Ms Cbe Exp, Coimbatore Exp ).