Chennai To Delhi Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Delhi Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
16031 Andaman Express Chennai Central 05:15 Shakurbasti 00:43 N N Y Y N N Y
12611 Nzm Garib Rath Chennai Central 06:10 H Nizamuddin 10:20 N N N N N Y N
12433 Rajdhani Exp Chennai Central 06:10 H Nizamuddin 10:20 N N N N Y N Y
12269 Duronto Express Chennai Central 06:40 H Nizamuddin 10:35 Y N N N Y N N
12641 Tirukkural Exp Tambaram 08:00 H Nizamuddin 18:00 N N N Y N Y N
12651 Sampark Kranti Tambaram 08:00 H Nizamuddin 18:00 N Y N N N N Y
12687 Dehradun Exp Chennai Central 09:45 H Nizamuddin 20:40 N N N Y N N N
22403 Pdy Ndls Expres Chennai Egmore 13:15 New Delhi 03:55 N N Y N N N N
12615 Grand Trunk Exp Chennai Central 19:15 New Delhi 06:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12621 Tamil Nadu Exp Chennai Central 22:00 New Delhi 07:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Chennai to Delhi Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.


About Delhi City

India's capital city New Delhi is one the largest cities of the world. Politically named as national capital territory of Delhi, the city is one of the four metropolitan cities of India. Also referred to as the ‘Mini India', Delhi is home to people from almost every region of the country. A bustling capital city, Delhi presents a fine combination of old and new. The 5,000 year old city was ruled by several great dynasties and has been mentioned in great epic Mahabharata. Even today you can get fine glimpses of Delhi's rich historic past, in the old monuments.

Red Fort, Jama Masjid, Old Fort, Qutub Minar and Humayun Tomb are some of the architectural masterpieces of Delhi. Besides, the city also has new wonders like India Gate, Akshardham Temple and Lotus Temple. High rising buildings and shopping malls, lush sprawling gardens and parks, entertainment centres, eating joints and multiplexes, altogether make Delhi a prosperous capital city.

The areas located adjunct to Delhi is called as national capital region (NCR). Due to their location advantage close to Delhi these places have their special importance. Cities namely Faridabad, Ghaziabad, Noida and Gurgaon are referred as NCR and they have provided extra space to rapidly growing Delhi. Several major industries have made these cities their base that has helped a lot to Delhi and its people.

More About - Chennai To Delhi Trains

Book your train tickets from chennai to delhi. Some of the trains running on this route are Andaman Express, Rajdhani Exp, Dehradun Exp, Nzm Garib Rath, Sampark Kranti, Grand Trunk Exp, Pdy Ndls Expres, Tirukkural Exp, Duronto Express, Tamil Nadu Exp. Know the train routes from different locations in chennai like Tambaram, Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore. There are different trains that travel from chennai to delhi and time taken by these trains varies from 43 hrs 28 mins to 27 hours 55 mins. Out of these 2 trains run daily and are Tamil Nadu Exp, Grand Trunk Exp and 8 are on weekly basis. There are different pick up points in chennai from Chennai Central( like Duronto Express, Tamil Nadu Exp, Grand Trunk Exp, Andaman Express, Nzm Garib Rath, Dehradun Exp, Rajdhani Exp ), Tambaram( like Sampark Kranti, Tirukkural Exp ), Chennai Egmore( like Pdy Ndls Expres ).