Chennai To Coimbatore Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Coimbatore Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
18189 Tata Allp Exp Chennai Central 03:25 Coimbatore Jn 12:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13351 Dhn Alappuzha E Chennai Central 03:25 Coimbatore Jn 12:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16310 Pnbe Ers Expres Chennai Central 04:15 Coimbatore Jn 12:35 N N N N N Y Y
16324 Shm Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:15 Coimbatore Jn 12:35 N Y N Y N N N
12516 Ghy Tvc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Coimbatore Jn 13:15 N N N N Y N N
12508 Ghy Ers Express Chennai Central 04:40 Coimbatore Jn 13:15 N N N N N N Y
12675 Kovai Express Chennai Central 06:15 Coimbatore Jn 13:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12243 Duronto Exp Chennai Central 07:15 Coimbatore Jn 13:55 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12970 Jp Cbe Sup Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Coimbatore Jn 18:00 N N N Y N N N
06001 Madgaon Exp Chennai Central 10:10 Coimbatore Jn 17:50 N N N N N N Y
16627 West Coast Exp Chennai Central 11:30 Podanur Jn 20:09 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12679 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 14:30 Coimbatore Jn 22:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06041 Ms Cbe Exp Chennai Egmore 14:40 Coimbatore Jn 02:30 N N N N Y N N
06025 Kollam Express Chennai Central 15:15 Podanur Jn 22:28 N N N N N Y N
12697 Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Podanur Jn 22:28 N N N N N N Y
06005 Kollam Exp Chennai Central 15:15 Coimbatore Jn 22:40 N N N N Y N N
12695 Trivandrum Exp Chennai Central 15:25 Coimbatore Jn 23:11 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 17:00 Podanur Jn 00:34 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06003 Kollam Exp Chennai Central 17:40 Coimbatore Jn 01:25 N N N Y N N N
06619 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Coimbatore Jn 07:00 Y N N N N Y N
06037 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 18:30 Coimbatore Jn 07:00 Y N N N N N N
06039 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Egmore 20:20 Coimbatore Jn 07:00 N N Y N N N N
12601 Mangalore Mail Chennai Central 20:25 Podanur Jn 03:44 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06015 Mangalore Exp Chennai Central 20:40 Coimbatore Jn 03:55 N N N N Y N N
06667 Maq Garibrath S Chennai Central 20:40 Coimbatore Jn 04:05 N N Y N N N N
16041 Alleppey Exp Chennai Central 20:45 Podanur Jn 04:14 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06615 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Coimbatore Jn 04:30 N N Y N N N N
06011 Kochuveli Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Coimbatore Jn 04:10 N N N N Y N N
06345 Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 21:00 Coimbatore Jn 04:05 N N N N Y N N
12671 Nilagiri Exp Chennai Central 21:15 Coimbatore Jn 04:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12673 Cheran Express Chennai Central 22:10 Coimbatore Jn 06:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16107 Ms Mangalore Ex Chennai Egmore 22:15 Podanur Jn 11:39 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06063 Mas Srr Sf Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:40 Y N N N N N N
06617 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:50 N N Y N N N N
12681 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:40 N N N N N Y N
06049 Coimbatore Exp Chennai Central 22:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:50 N N N N Y N N
06055 Ernakulum Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:50 N N N N N N Y
06069 Nagercoil Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Coimbatore Jn 06:50 N N Y N N N N
16327 Krba Tvc Expres Chennai Central 23:45 Coimbatore Jn 07:50 N N N Y N N Y
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Coimbatore Jn 07:50 Y N N N Y Y N
12521 Rapti Sagar Exp Chennai Central 23:45 Coimbatore Jn 07:50 N N Y N N N N
16325 Ahilyanagari Ex Chennai Central 23:45 Coimbatore Jn 07:50 N Y N N N N N

Chennai to Coimbatore Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Coimbatore Trains

If you are travelling from chennai to coimbatore then there are number of trains you can choose. To name some trains that run from chennai to coimbatore are Ahilyanagari Ex, Shm Tvc Express, Rapti Sagar Exp, Coimbatore Exp, Madgaon Exp, Kollam Express, Mangalore Exp, Tata Allp Exp and etc. The train starts from various stations in chennai like Chennai Central, Chennai Egmore. Choose trains between chennai to coimbatore with time approximately from 13 hrs 24 mins to 6 hours 40 mins. You can plan your trip according to your choice. Choose train that run on daily basis like Coimbatore Exp, Mangalore Mail, Alleppey Exp, Dhn Alappuzha E, Cheran Express, West Coast Exp, Tata Allp Exp, Ms Mangalore Ex, Kovai Express, Trivandrum Exp or train that run weekly like Coimbatore Exp, Kollam Exp, Shm Tvc Express, Pnbe Ers Expres, Madgaon Exp, Ernakulum Exp, Ernakulum Exp, Ghy Tvc Express, Kochuveli Exp, Ghy Ers Express etc. Choose your pickup points from Chennai Central( like West Coast Exp, Kollam Exp, Kovai Express, Coimbatore Exp, Trivandrum Exp, Kollam Exp, Shm Tvc Express, Jp Cbe Sup Exp, Ernakulum Exp, Krba Tvc Expres ), Chennai Egmore( like Ms Cbe Exp, Ms Mangalore Ex, Coimbatore Exp, Coimbatore Exp ).