Chennai Central (MAS), Chennai Railway Station

Name: Chennai Central Code: MAS City: Chennai
More Chennai stations : Avadi     Chennai     Chennai Central     Mambalam     Chennai Egmore     Chennai Beach     Perambur     Tambaram
Following is the list of all the trains starts from and pass through Chennai Central (MAS), Chennai :
Code Train Name Arrives Departs Stop time M T W T F S S
22688 Ddn Cdg Mas Exp 02:15 02:40 25 min N N Y N N N N
12688 Ddn Mas Exp 02:15 02:40 25 min N N Y N N N N
18189 Tata Allp Exp 02:55 03:25 30 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13351 Dhn Alappuzha E 03:00 03:25 25 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12839 Hwh Mas Mail 03:50 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15228 Mfp Ypr Exp 03:55 04:15 20 min N N Y N N N N
16310 Pnbe Ers Expres 03:55 04:15 20 min N N N N N Y Y
16324 Shm Tvc Express 03:55 04:15 20 min N Y N Y N N N
12516 Ghy Tvc Express 04:15 04:40 25 min N N N N Y N N
11027 Chennai Mail 04:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12508 Ghy Ers Express 04:15 04:40 25 min N N N N N N Y
12510 Ghy Sbc Express 04:15 04:40 25 min N Y Y Y N N N
16670 Yercaud Exp 04:30 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12658 Chennai Mail 04:40 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12672 Nilagiri Exp 05:05 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22681 Chennai Express 05:15 Ends - N N N Y N N N
12692 Chennai Express 05:15 Ends - N N N N N N Y
16093 Lucknow Exp Starts 05:15 - N Y N N N Y N
12291 Ypr Chennai Exp 05:15 Ends - N N N N N Y N
16031 Andaman Express Starts 05:15 - N N Y Y N N Y
12602 Chennai Mail 05:25 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12515 Guwahati Exp 05:40 06:20 40 min Y N N N N N N
16309 Patna Express 05:40 06:20 40 min N Y Y N N N N
12509 Guwahati Exp 05:40 06:20 40 min N N N Y Y Y N
12604 Chennai Exp 05:55 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12007 Shatabdi Exp Starts 06:00 - Y Y N Y Y Y Y
12433 Rajdhani Exp Starts 06:10 - N N N N Y N Y
12611 Nzm Garib Rath Starts 06:10 - N N N N N Y N
12675 Kovai Express Starts 06:15 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12616 G T Express 06:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16057 Sapthagiri Exp Starts 06:25 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12674 Cheran Express 06:35 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12269 Duronto Express Starts 06:40 - Y N N N Y N N
16042 Chennai Express 06:45 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12624 Chennai Mail 06:55 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12077 Jan Shatabdi Starts 07:00 - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12243 Duronto Exp Starts 07:15 - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12622 Tamil Nadu Exp 07:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22625 Sbc Double Deck Starts 07:25 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16221 Chennai Express 07:25 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12682 Chennai Exp 07:45 Ends - N N N N N Y N
12639 Brindavan Exp Starts 07:50 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12686 Chennai Exp 08:00 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12760 Charminar Exp 08:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12842 Coromandel Exp Starts 08:45 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12851 Bsp Mas Exp 08:55 Ends - Y N N N N N N
12830 Bbs Chennai Exp 08:55 Ends - N N N N Y N N
12687 Dehradun Exp 09:20 09:45 25 min N N N Y N N N
15227 Muzaffarpur Exp 09:30 10:00 30 min N N N Y N N N
12507 Guwahati Exp 09:30 10:00 30 min N N Y N N N N
16323 Shalimar Exp 09:30 10:00 30 min N N N N Y N Y
12656 Navajivan Exp Starts 09:35 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22602 Snsi Chennai Ex 09:40 Ends - N N N N N Y N
12970 Jp Cbe Sup Exp 09:45 10:10 25 min N N N Y N N N
12968 Jp Madras Expre 09:45 Ends - N Y N N N N Y
12696 Tvc Chennai Exp 09:50 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22601 Shirdi Express Starts 10:10 - N N Y N N N N
16032 Andaman Express 10:10 Ends - Y Y N N Y N N
16094 Ljn Mas Exp 10:10 Ends - N N Y N N Y N
22611 Mas Njp Express Starts 11:00 - N N Y N N N N
12028 Shatabdi Exp 11:00 Ends - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
16627 West Coast Exp Starts 11:30 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16204 Tpty Mas Expres 11:30 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17314 Ubl Chennai Exp 11:55 Ends - N N N N N N Y
11042 Mumbai Express Starts 11:55 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17312 Vsg Chennai Exp 11:55 Ends - N N N N Y N N
12608 Lalbagh Exp 12:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12698 Tvc Chennai Exp 12:25 Ends - N N N N N N Y
12690 Ncj Chennai Exp 12:25 Ends - Y N N N N N N
12711 Pinakini Exp 13:00 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12296 Sangha Mitra Ex 13:30 13:55 25 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12609 Bangalore Exp Starts 13:35 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16054 Madras Express 13:40 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12680 Chennai Express 13:50 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17311 Mas Vasco Exp Starts 13:50 - N N N N Y N N
17313 Mas Hubli Exp Starts 13:50 - N N N N N N Y
12712 Pinakini Exp Starts 14:05 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16053 Tirupathi Exp Starts 14:10 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12577 Bagmati Express 14:15 14:40 25 min N N N Y N N N
12670 Gangakaveri Exp 14:25 Ends - N N Y N Y N N
12679 Coimbatore Exp Starts 14:30 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12610 Chennai Express 14:30 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12375 Mas Asn Express Starts 14:35 - N N N N N Y N
22613 Haldia Express Starts 14:35 - N N N Y N N N
22612 Njp Mas Express 14:55 Ends - N N N N N N Y
22859 Puri Chennai Ex 14:55 Ends - Y N N N N N N
12295 Sanghamitra Exp 15:05 15:40 35 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12697 Trivandrum Exp Starts 15:15 - N N N N N N Y
16628 West Coast Exp 15:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12695 Trivandrum Exp Starts 15:25 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12607 Lalbagh Express Starts 15:35 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12578 Bagmati Express 15:55 16:20 25 min N N N N N Y N
12655 Navjeevan Exp 16:05 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22860 Mas Puri Expres Starts 16:20 - Y N N N N N N
16203 Tirupathy Exp Starts 16:35 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12603 Hyderabad Exp Starts 16:45 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11041 Cstm Chennai Ex 16:45 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12685 Mangalore Exp Starts 17:00 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22614 Hlz Mas Sup Exp 17:00 Ends - N N N N N N Y
12969 Cbe Jaipur Exp 17:10 17:40 30 min N N N N Y N N
12841 Coromandal Exp 17:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12027 Shatabdi Exp Starts 17:30 - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12669 Gangakaveri Exp Starts 17:40 - Y N N N N Y N
12967 Jaipur Exp Starts 17:40 - N Y N N N N Y
12759 Charminar Exp Starts 18:10 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12689 Nagercoil Exp Starts 18:15 - N N N N Y N N
12615 Grand Trunk Exp Starts 19:15 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12623 Trivandrum Mail Starts 19:45 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12270 Mas Duronto Exp 20:10 Ends - N N Y N N N Y
12434 Chennai Rajdhni 20:15 Ends - N N N Y N Y N
12612 Mas Garib Rath 20:15 Ends - N Y N N N N N
12601 Mangalore Mail Starts 20:25 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22626 Mas Double Deck 20:45 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16041 Alleppey Exp Starts 20:45 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12852 Bilaspur Expres Starts 21:10 - Y N N N N N N
12829 Bhubaneswar Exp Starts 21:10 - N N N N Y N N
12671 Nilagiri Exp Starts 21:15 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12640 Brindavan Exp 21:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12008 Shatabdi Exp 21:25 Ends - Y Y N Y Y Y Y
16058 Saptagiri Exp 21:35 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12676 Kovai Exp 21:45 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12078 Jan Shatabdi 22:00 Ends - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12621 Tamil Nadu Exp Starts 22:00 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12244 Duronto Exp 22:05 Ends - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12673 Cheran Express Starts 22:10 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13352 Dhanbad Express 22:15 23:00 45 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12681 Coimbatore Exp Starts 22:30 - N N N N N Y N
16669 Yercaud Express Starts 22:40 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12376 Asn Mas Express 22:45 Ends - N N N Y N N N
11028 Mumbai Mail Starts 22:50 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12512 Raptisagar Exp 23:05 23:25 20 min N Y Y N N N Y
16326 Ahilyanagari Ex 23:05 23:25 20 min N N N N N Y N
12522 Raptisagar Exp 23:05 23:25 20 min N N N N Y N N
16328 Korba Express 23:05 23:25 20 min Y N N Y N N N
12657 Bangalore Mail Starts 23:15 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp 23:20 23:45 25 min Y N N N Y Y N
12521 Rapti Sagar Exp 23:20 23:45 25 min N N Y N N N N
16325 Ahilyanagari Ex 23:20 23:45 25 min N Y N N N N N
16327 Krba Tvc Expres 23:20 23:45 25 min N N N Y N N Y
12691 Sspn Express Starts 23:30 - N N N N Y N N
22682 Mysore Express Starts 23:30 - N N N Y N N N
12292 Yesvantpur Exp Starts 23:30 - N N N N N Y N
12840 Howrah Mail Starts 23:40 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

Tracking Pixel