Station Details

Name: Chennai Central
Code: MAS
City: Chennai
Station Code - MASĀ  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.
Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.
Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Available Trains

22688   Ddn Cdg Mas Exp

Arr. 02:15
Dep. 02:40
12688   Ddn Mas Exp

Arr. 02:15
Dep. 02:40
18189   Tata Allp Exp

Arr. 02:55
Dep. 03:25
13351   Dhn Alappuzha E

Arr. 03:00
Dep. 03:25
12839   Hwh Mas Mail

Arr. 03:50
Dep. Ends
15228   Mfp Ypr Exp

Arr. 03:55
Dep. 04:15
16310   Pnbe Ers Expres

Arr. 03:55
Dep. 04:15
16324   Shm Tvc Express

Arr. 03:55
Dep. 04:15
12516   Ghy Tvc Express

Arr. 04:15
Dep. 04:40
11027   Chennai Mail

Arr. 04:15
Dep. Ends
12508   Ghy Ers Express

Arr. 04:15
Dep. 04:40
12510   Ghy Sbc Express

Arr. 04:15
Dep. 04:40
16670   Yercaud Exp

Arr. 04:30
Dep. Ends
12658   Chennai Mail

Arr. 04:40
Dep. Ends
12672   Nilagiri Exp

Arr. 05:05
Dep. Ends
22681   Chennai Express

Arr. 05:15
Dep. Ends
12692   Chennai Express

Arr. 05:15
Dep. Ends
16093   Lucknow Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 05:15
12291   Ypr Chennai Exp

Arr. 05:15
Dep. Ends
16031   Andaman Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 05:15
12602   Chennai Mail

Arr. 05:25
Dep. Ends
12515   Guwahati Exp

Arr. 05:40
Dep. 06:20
16309   Patna Express

Arr. 05:40
Dep. 06:20
12509   Guwahati Exp

Arr. 05:40
Dep. 06:20
12604   Chennai Exp

Arr. 05:55
Dep. Ends
12007   Shatabdi Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 06:00
12433   Rajdhani Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 06:10
12611   Nzm Garib Rath

Arr. Starts
Dep. 06:10
12675   Kovai Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 06:15
12616   G T Express

Arr. 06:15
Dep. Ends
16057   Sapthagiri Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 06:25
12674   Cheran Express

Arr. 06:35
Dep. Ends
12269   Duronto Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 06:40
16042   Chennai Express

Arr. 06:45
Dep. Ends
12624   Chennai Mail

Arr. 06:55
Dep. Ends
12077   Jan Shatabdi

Arr. Starts
Dep. 07:00
12243   Duronto Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 07:15
12622   Tamil Nadu Exp

Arr. 07:15
Dep. Ends
22625   Sbc Double Deck

Arr. Starts
Dep. 07:25
16221   Chennai Express

Arr. 07:25
Dep. Ends
12682   Chennai Exp

Arr. 07:45
Dep. Ends
12639   Brindavan Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 07:50
12686   Chennai Exp

Arr. 08:00
Dep. Ends
12760   Charminar Exp

Arr. 08:15
Dep. Ends
12842   Coromandel Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 08:45
12851   Bsp Mas Exp

Arr. 08:55
Dep. Ends
12830   Bbs Chennai Exp

Arr. 08:55
Dep. Ends
12687   Dehradun Exp

Arr. 09:20
Dep. 09:45
15227   Muzaffarpur Exp

Arr. 09:30
Dep. 10:00
12507   Guwahati Exp

Arr. 09:30
Dep. 10:00
16323   Shalimar Exp

Arr. 09:30
Dep. 10:00
12656   Navajivan Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 09:35
22602   Snsi Chennai Ex

Arr. 09:40
Dep. Ends
12970   Jp Cbe Sup Exp

Arr. 09:45
Dep. 10:10
12968   Jp Madras Expre

Arr. 09:45
Dep. Ends
12696   Tvc Chennai Exp

Arr. 09:50
Dep. Ends
22601   Shirdi Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 10:10
16032   Andaman Express

Arr. 10:10
Dep. Ends
16094   Ljn Mas Exp

Arr. 10:10
Dep. Ends
22611   Mas Njp Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 11:00
12028   Shatabdi Exp

Arr. 11:00
Dep. Ends
16627   West Coast Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 11:30
16204   Tpty Mas Expres

Arr. 11:30
Dep. Ends
17314   Ubl Chennai Exp

Arr. 11:55
Dep. Ends
11042   Mumbai Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 11:55
17312   Vsg Chennai Exp

Arr. 11:55
Dep. Ends
12608   Lalbagh Exp

Arr. 12:15
Dep. Ends
12698   Tvc Chennai Exp

Arr. 12:25
Dep. Ends
12690   Ncj Chennai Exp

Arr. 12:25
Dep. Ends
12711   Pinakini Exp

Arr. 13:00
Dep. Ends
12296   Sangha Mitra Ex

Arr. 13:30
Dep. 13:55
12609   Bangalore Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 13:35
16054   Madras Express

Arr. 13:40
Dep. Ends
12680   Chennai Express

Arr. 13:50
Dep. Ends
17311   Mas Vasco Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 13:50
17313   Mas Hubli Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 13:50
12712   Pinakini Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 14:05
16053   Tirupathi Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 14:10
12577   Bagmati Express

Arr. 14:15
Dep. 14:40
12670   Gangakaveri Exp

Arr. 14:25
Dep. Ends
12679   Coimbatore Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 14:30
12610   Chennai Express

Arr. 14:30
Dep. Ends
12375   Mas Asn Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 14:35
22613   Haldia Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 14:35
22612   Njp Mas Express

Arr. 14:55
Dep. Ends
22859   Puri Chennai Ex

Arr. 14:55
Dep. Ends
12295   Sanghamitra Exp

Arr. 15:05
Dep. 15:40
12697   Trivandrum Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 15:15
16628   West Coast Exp

Arr. 15:15
Dep. Ends
12695   Trivandrum Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 15:25
12607   Lalbagh Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 15:35
12578   Bagmati Express

Arr. 15:55
Dep. 16:20
12655   Navjeevan Exp

Arr. 16:05
Dep. Ends
22860   Mas Puri Expres

Arr. Starts
Dep. 16:20
16203   Tirupathy Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 16:35
12603   Hyderabad Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 16:45
11041   Cstm Chennai Ex

Arr. 16:45
Dep. Ends
12685   Mangalore Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 17:00
22614   Hlz Mas Sup Exp

Arr. 17:00
Dep. Ends
12969   Cbe Jaipur Exp

Arr. 17:10
Dep. 17:40
12841   Coromandal Exp

Arr. 17:15
Dep. Ends
12027   Shatabdi Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 17:30
12669   Gangakaveri Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 17:40
12967   Jaipur Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 17:40
12759   Charminar Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 18:10
12689   Nagercoil Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 18:15
12615   Grand Trunk Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 19:15
12623   Trivandrum Mail

Arr. Starts
Dep. 19:45
12270   Mas Duronto Exp

Arr. 20:10
Dep. Ends
12434   Chennai Rajdhni

Arr. 20:15
Dep. Ends
12612   Mas Garib Rath

Arr. 20:15
Dep. Ends
12601   Mangalore Mail

Arr. Starts
Dep. 20:25
22626   Mas Double Deck

Arr. 20:45
Dep. Ends
16041   Alleppey Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 20:45
12852   Bilaspur Expres

Arr. Starts
Dep. 21:10
12829   Bhubaneswar Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 21:10
12671   Nilagiri Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 21:15
12640   Brindavan Exp

Arr. 21:15
Dep. Ends
12008   Shatabdi Exp

Arr. 21:25
Dep. Ends
16058   Saptagiri Exp

Arr. 21:35
Dep. Ends
12676   Kovai Exp

Arr. 21:45
Dep. Ends
12078   Jan Shatabdi

Arr. 22:00
Dep. Ends
12621   Tamil Nadu Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 22:00
12244   Duronto Exp

Arr. 22:05
Dep. Ends
12673   Cheran Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 22:10
13352   Dhanbad Express

Arr. 22:15
Dep. 23:00
12681   Coimbatore Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 22:30
16669   Yercaud Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 22:40
12376   Asn Mas Express

Arr. 22:45
Dep. Ends
11028   Mumbai Mail

Arr. Starts
Dep. 22:50
12512   Raptisagar Exp

Arr. 23:05
Dep. 23:25
16326   Ahilyanagari Ex

Arr. 23:05
Dep. 23:25
12522   Raptisagar Exp

Arr. 23:05
Dep. 23:25
16328   Korba Express

Arr. 23:05
Dep. 23:25
12657   Bangalore Mail

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:15
12511   Rapti Sagar Exp

Arr. 23:20
Dep. 23:45
12521   Rapti Sagar Exp

Arr. 23:20
Dep. 23:45
16325   Ahilyanagari Ex

Arr. 23:20
Dep. 23:45
16327   Krba Tvc Expres

Arr. 23:20
Dep. 23:45
12691   Sspn Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:30
22682   Mysore Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:30
12292   Yesvantpur Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:30
12840   Howrah Mail

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:40

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai Central Railway Station

Know about different trains that are either starting or have stoppage at Chennai Central station are Hwh Mas Mail, Mfp Ypr Exp, Raptisagar Exp, Krba Tvc Expres, Coimbatore Exp, Shalimar Exp, Yercaud Exp, Trivandrum Exp, Snsi Chennai Ex, Ghy Ers Express. You can choose among different trains out of which some are originating from Chennai Central station like Sbc Double Deck, Nilagiri Exp, Mangalore Exp, Lucknow Exp, Mas Asn Express, Grand Trunk Exp, Haldia Express, Shatabdi Exp, Shirdi Express, Tirupathy Exp etc or some trains that arrives at time 03:55, 09:45, 14:55, 09:30, 06:15, 02:15, 14:30, 12:25, 04:30, 11:55 and trains Mfp Ypr Exp, Jp Cbe Sup Exp, Njp Mas Express, Shalimar Exp, G T Express, Ddn Cdg Mas Exp, Chennai Express, Ncj Chennai Exp, Yercaud Exp, Vsg Chennai Exp respectively. There are different trains like Chennai Express, Chennai Exp, Andaman Express, Lalbagh Exp, Vsg Chennai Exp, Navjeevan Exp, Shatabdi Exp, Chennai Mail, Tpty Mas Expres, Ncj Chennai Exp etc . that ends at Chennai Centralwhile there are trains like Ghy Tvc Express, Brindavan Exp, Krba Tvc Expres, Bagmati Express, Gangakaveri Exp, Cheran Express, Lalbagh Express, Yercaud Express, Bangalore Mail, Ddn Mas Exp departs at 04:40, 07:50, 23:45, 16:20, 17:40, 22:10, 15:35, 22:40, 23:15, 02:40 time respectively. You can book your tickets on trains that run like Pinakini Exp, G T Express, Cheran Express, Sbc Double Deck, Coromandel Exp, Sapthagiri Exp, Kovai Exp, Yercaud Express, Cstm Chennai Ex, West Coast Exp etc or trains that run weekly Mfp Ypr Exp, Chennai Rajdhni, Rapti Sagar Exp, Shm Tvc Express, Jp Cbe Sup Exp, Tvc Chennai Exp, Gangakaveri Exp, Asn Mas Express, Mas Vasco Exp, Mas Duronto Exp and etc.