Chennai Central (MAS), Chennai Railway Station

Name: Chennai Central Code: MAS City: Chennai
More Chennai stations : Avadi     Chennai     Mambalam     Chennai Egmore     Chennai Beach     Perambur     Tambaram
Following is the list of all the trains starts from and pass through Chennai Central (MAS), Chennai :
Code Train Name Arrives Departs Stop time M T W T F S S
22688 Chandigarh Madurai Superfast Express 02:15 02:40 25 min N N Y N N N N
12688 Ddn Mdu Sf Exp 02:15 02:40 25 min N N Y N N N N
18189 Tatanagar alleppey Express 02:55 03:25 30 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13351 Dhanbad alappuzha Express 03:00 03:25 25 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06004 Chennai Exp 03:30 Ends - N N N N N Y N
06026 Chennai Express 03:40 Ends - Y N N N N N N
06056 Chennai Express 03:45 Ends - N Y N N N N N
12839 Hwh Mas Mail 03:50 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
15228 Muzaffarpur yesvantpur express 03:55 04:15 20 min N N Y N N N N
16310 Pnbe Ers Expres 03:55 04:15 20 min N N N N N Y Y
16324 Shm Tvc Express 03:55 04:15 20 min N Y N Y N N N
12508 Ghy Tvc Express 04:15 04:40 25 min N N N N N N Y
11027 Chennai Mail 04:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12516 Ghy Tvc Express 04:15 04:40 25 min N N N N Y N N
12510 Ghy Sbc Express 04:15 04:40 25 min N Y Y Y N N N
16670 Yercaud Exp 04:30 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12658 Chennai Mail 04:40 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06048 Chennai Exp 05:00 Ends - N Y N N N N N
06008 Chennai Exp 05:00 Ends - N N N N N Y N
06006 Chennai Exp 05:00 Ends - Y N N N N N N
06010 Rmm Mas Exp 05:00 Ends - N N N N N Y N
12672 Nilagiri Exp 05:05 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12291 Ypr Chennai Exp 05:15 Ends - N N N N N Y N
16031 Chennai Central Andaman Express Starts 05:15 - N N Y Y N N Y
16093 Chennai Central Lucknow Express Starts 05:15 - N Y N N N Y N
06064 Srr Mas Sf Exp 05:15 Ends - N N Y N N N N
06235 Chennai Exp 05:15 Ends - N N N Y N N N
12692 Chennai Express 05:15 Ends - N N N N N N Y
22681 Mysore chennai Express 05:15 Ends - N N N Y N N N
12602 Chennai Mail 05:25 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16309 Patna Express 05:40 06:20 40 min N Y Y N N N N
12509 Guwahati Exp 05:40 06:20 40 min N N N Y Y Y N
12515 Guwahati Exp 05:40 06:20 40 min Y N N N N N N
12604 Chennai Exp 05:55 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12007 Shatabdi Exp Starts 06:00 - Y Y N Y Y Y Y
12611 Nzm Garib Rath Starts 06:10 - N N N N N Y N
12433 Rajdhani Exp Starts 06:10 - N N N N Y N Y
12675 Kovai Express Starts 06:15 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12616 G T Express 06:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16057 Chennai Central Sapthagiri Express Starts 06:25 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12674 Cheran Express 06:35 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12269 Duronto Express Starts 06:40 - Y N N N Y N N
06080 Chennai Express 06:45 Ends - N N N N N Y N
16042 Chennai Express 06:45 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12624 Chennai Mail 06:55 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12077 Jan Shatabdi Starts 07:00 - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12243 Shatabdi Exp Starts 07:15 - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12622 Tamil Nadu Exp 07:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16221 Chennai Express 07:25 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22625 Bangalore City Double Deck Starts 07:25 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
08042 Mas Src Exp Starts 07:30 - Y N N N N N N
12682 Chennai Exp 07:45 Ends - N N N N N Y N
06050 Chennai Exp 07:45 Ends - N Y N N N N N
06346 Chennai Exp 07:45 Ends - N N N N Y N N
12639 Brindavan Exp Starts 07:50 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12686 Chennai Exp 08:00 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12760 Charminar Exp 08:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06618 Chennai Exp 08:15 Ends - N N Y N N N N
06044 Mas Garibrath 08:25 Ends - N N N N Y N N
06054 Chennai Exp 08:25 Ends - N N N Y N N N
12842 Coromandel Exp Starts 08:45 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12851 Bsp Mas Exp 08:55 Ends - Y N N N N N N
12830 Bbs Chennai Exp 08:55 Ends - N N N N Y N N
06750 Chennai Express 09:20 Ends - N N N N Y N N
06016 Chennai Exp 09:20 Ends - N N N N N N Y
12687 Dehradun Exp 09:20 09:45 25 min N N N Y N N N
06668 Mas Garib Rath 09:20 Ends - N N N N Y N N
16323 Shalimar Exp 09:30 10:00 30 min N N N N Y N Y
12507 Guwahati Exp 09:30 10:00 30 min N N Y N N N N
15227 Yesvantpur muzaffarpur Express 09:30 10:00 30 min N N N Y N N N
12656 Navajivan Exp Starts 09:35 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06746 Ten Chennai Exp 09:40 Ends - N N N N Y N N
22602 Sainagar Shirdi Chennai Express 09:40 Ends - N N N N N Y N
12970 Jaipur Coimbatore Super Express 09:45 10:10 25 min N N N Y N N N
12968 Jaipur Madras Express 09:45 Ends - N Y N N N N Y
12696 Tvc Chennai Exp 09:50 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16032 Jammu Tawi Andaman Express 10:10 Ends - Y Y N N Y N N
16094 Lucknow chennai Central Express 10:10 Ends - N N Y N N Y N
22601 Chennai Central Shirdi Express Starts 10:10 - N N Y N N N N
06001 Madgaon Exp Starts 10:10 - N N N N N N Y
12028 Shatabdi Exp 11:00 Ends - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12753 Mas Njp Express Starts 11:00 - N N Y N N N N
22611 Chennai Central New Jalpaiguri Express Starts 11:00 - N N Y N N N N
02507 Mas Kyq Exp Starts 11:00 - N N N Y N N N
16627 West Coast Exp Starts 11:30 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16204 Tirupati Chennai Central Express 11:30 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
01063 Cstm Chennai Sp 11:35 Ends - N Y N N N Y N
07314 Ubl Chennai Exp 11:55 Ends - Y N N Y N Y N
17312 Vasco Da Gama Chennai Express 11:55 Ends - N N N N Y N N
17314 Hubli chennai Express 11:55 Ends - N N N N N N Y
11042 Mumbai Express Starts 11:55 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12608 Lalbagh Exp 12:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12698 Tvc Chennai Exp 12:25 Ends - N N N N N N Y
12690 Ncj Chennai Exp 12:25 Ends - Y N N N N N N
06002 Mao Mas Special 12:30 Ends - N Y N N N N N
06012 Chennai Express 12:35 Ends - N N N N N N Y
12711 Pinakini Exp 13:00 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
01064 Mumbai Exp Starts 13:10 - N Y N N N Y N
12296 Sangha Mitra Ex 13:30 13:55 25 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06020 Rmm Mas Exp 13:30 Ends - N N Y N N N N
03296 Pnbe Sbc Specia 13:35 14:00 25 min N N N Y N N N
12609 Bangalore Exp Starts 13:35 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16054 Tirupati Madras Express 13:40 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12680 Chennai Express 13:50 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17311 Chennai Central Vasco Da Gama Express Starts 13:50 - N N N N Y N N
17313 Chennai Central Hubli Express Starts 13:50 - N N N N N N Y
12712 Pinakini Exp Starts 14:05 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16053 Chennai Central Tirupathi Express Starts 14:10 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
07313 Mas Hubli Exp Starts 14:10 - Y N N Y N Y N
03289 Mys Exam Spl 14:15 14:40 25 min N N N N N Y N
05289 Dbg Sbc Spl 14:15 14:40 25 min N N N N Y N N
12577 Bagmati Express 14:15 14:40 25 min N N N Y N N N
12670 Gangakaveri Exp 14:25 Ends - N N Y N Y N N
12610 Chennai Express 14:30 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12679 Coimbatore Exp Starts 14:30 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22613 Chennai Central Haldia Express Starts 14:35 - N N N Y N N N
12375 Mas Asn Express Starts 14:35 - N N N N N Y N
12755 Haldia Express Starts 14:35 - N N N Y N N N
02508 Kyq Mas Spl 14:55 Ends - N N Y N N N N
12754 Njp Mas Express 14:55 Ends - N N N N N N Y
22859 Puri Chennai Express 14:55 Ends - Y N N N N N N
22612 New Jalpaiguri Chennai Central Express 14:55 Ends - N N N N N N Y
12295 Sanghamitra Exp 15:05 15:40 35 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06025 Kollam Express Starts 15:15 - N N N N N Y N
16628 West Coast Exp 15:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06005 Kollam Exp Starts 15:15 - N N N N Y N N
12697 Trivandrum Exp Starts 15:15 - N N N N N N Y
12695 Trivandrum Exp Starts 15:25 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12607 Lalbagh Express Starts 15:35 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06513 Sbc Pnbe Exp 15:50 16:15 25 min N Y N N N N N
12578 Bagmati Express 15:55 16:20 25 min N N N N N Y N
12655 Navjeevan Exp 16:05 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22860 Chennai Central Puri Express Starts 16:20 - Y N N N N N N
16203 Chennai Central Tirupathy Express Starts 16:35 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12603 Hyderabad Exp Starts 16:45 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
11041 Cstm Chennai Ex 16:45 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12756 Hlz Mas Sup Exp 17:00 Ends - N N N N N N Y
12685 Mangalore Exp Starts 17:00 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22614 Haldia Chennai Central Super Express 17:00 Ends - N N N N N N Y
12969 Coimbatore jaipur Express 17:10 17:40 30 min N N N N Y N N
12841 Coromandal Exp 17:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12027 Shatabdi Exp Starts 17:30 - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
06019 Mas Rmm Exp Starts 17:40 - Y N N N N N N
12967 Chennai Central Jaipur Express Starts 17:40 - N Y N N N N Y
12669 Gangakaveri Exp Starts 17:40 - Y N N N N Y N
06003 Kollam Exp Starts 17:40 - N N N Y N N N
12759 Charminar Exp Starts 18:10 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06043 Ncj Garibrath Starts 18:15 - N N Y N N N N
12689 Nagercoil Exp Starts 18:15 - N N N N Y N N
12615 Grand Trunk Exp Starts 19:15 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06009 Mas Rmm Exp Starts 19:30 - N N N Y N N N
06007 Tuticorin Exp Starts 19:30 - N N N Y N N N
06047 Nagercoil Exp Starts 19:30 - N N N N N N Y
12623 Trivandrum Mail Starts 19:45 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06079 Kollam Express Starts 20:00 - N N N Y N N N
12270 Mas Duronto Exp 20:10 Ends - N N Y N N N Y
12612 Mas Garib Rath 20:15 Ends - N Y N N N N N
12434 Chennai Rajdhni 20:15 Ends - N N N Y N Y N
12601 Mangalore Mail Starts 20:25 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06015 Mangalore Exp Starts 20:40 - N N N N Y N N
06236 Mysore Express Starts 20:40 - N N N Y N N N
06667 Maq Garibrath S Starts 20:40 - N N Y N N N N
22626 Chennai Central Double Deck 20:45 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16041 Alleppey Exp Starts 20:45 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06011 Kochuveli Exp Starts 21:00 - N N N N Y N N
06345 Ernakulum Exp Starts 21:00 - N N N N Y N N
06615 Coimbatore Exp Starts 21:00 - N N Y N N N N
12852 Bilaspur Expres Starts 21:10 - Y N N N N N N
12829 Bhubaneswar Exp Starts 21:10 - N N N N Y N N
12671 Nilagiri Exp Starts 21:15 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12640 Brindavan Exp 21:15 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12008 Shatabdi Exp 21:25 Ends - Y Y N Y Y Y Y
16222 Mysore Express Starts 21:30 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16058 Tirupati Sapthagiri Express 21:35 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12676 Kovai Exp 21:45 Ends - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12078 Jan Shatabdi 22:00 Ends - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12621 Tamil Nadu Exp Starts 22:00 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12244 Shatabdi Exp 22:05 Ends - Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12673 Cheran Express Starts 22:10 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
13352 Alleppey Dhanbad Express 22:15 23:00 45 min Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06745 Tirunelveli Exp Starts 22:30 - N N N N Y N N
12681 Coimbatore Exp Starts 22:30 - N N N N N Y N
06049 Coimbatore Exp Starts 22:30 - N N N N Y N N
06749 Tirunelveli Exp Starts 22:30 - N N N N Y N N
06063 Mas Srr Sf Exp Starts 22:30 - Y N N N N N N
06617 Coimbatore Exp Starts 22:30 - N N Y N N N N
16669 Yercaud Express Starts 22:40 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12376 Asn Mas Express 22:45 Ends - N N N Y N N N
08041 Src Mas Sup Spl 22:45 Ends - N N N N N N Y
11028 Mumbai Mail Starts 22:50 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16326 Ahilyanagari Ex 23:05 23:25 20 min N N N N N Y N
12522 Raptisagar Exp 23:05 23:25 20 min N N N N Y N N
12512 Raptisagar Exp 23:05 23:25 20 min N Y Y N N N Y
16328 Korba Express 23:05 23:25 20 min Y N N Y N N N
12657 Bangalore Mail Starts 23:15 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16325 Ahilyanagari Ex 23:20 23:45 25 min N Y N N N N N
16327 Krba Tvc Expres 23:20 23:45 25 min N N N Y N N Y
12511 Rapti Sagar Exp 23:20 23:45 25 min Y N N N Y Y N
12521 Rapti Sagar Exp 23:20 23:45 25 min N N Y N N N N
12691 Sspn Express Starts 23:30 - N N N N Y N N
22682 Chennai Central Mysore Express Starts 23:30 - N N N Y N N N
12292 Yesvantpur Exp Starts 23:30 - N N N N N Y N
06055 Ernakulum Exp Starts 23:30 - N N N N N N Y
06053 Nagercoil Exp Starts 23:30 - N Y N N N N N
06023 Tirunelveli Exp Starts 23:30 - N N Y N N N N
06069 Nagercoil Exp Starts 23:30 - N N Y N N N N
12840 Howrah Mail Starts 23:40 - Y Y Y Y Y Y Y

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.