Chennai To Bangarapet Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Bangarapet Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
15228 Mfp Ypr Exp Chennai Central 04:15 Bangarapet 08:58 N N Y N N N N
12510 Ghy Sbc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Bangarapet 09:43 N Y Y Y N N N
22625 Sbc Double Deck Chennai Central 07:25 Bangarapet 11:43 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12639 Brindavan Exp Chennai Central 07:50 Bangarapet 12:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22601 Shirdi Express Chennai Central 10:10 Bangarapet 14:38 N N Y N N N N
12609 Bangalore Exp Chennai Central 13:35 Bangarapet 18:18 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17313 Mas Hubli Exp Chennai Central 13:50 Bangarapet 19:08 N N N N N N Y
17311 Mas Vasco Exp Chennai Central 13:50 Bangarapet 19:08 N N N N Y N N
12296 Sangha Mitra Ex Chennai Central 13:55 Bangarapet 18:43 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
03296 Pnbe Sbc Specia Chennai Central 14:00 Bangarapet 18:43 N N N Y N N N
07313 Mas Hubli Exp Chennai Central 14:10 Bangarapet 19:08 Y N N Y N Y N
12607 Lalbagh Express Chennai Central 15:35 Bangarapet 20:08 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
06236 Mysore Express Chennai Central 20:40 Bangarapet 01:15 N N N Y N N N
16222 Mysore Express Chennai Central 21:30 Bangarapet 02:13 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12657 Bangalore Mail Chennai Central 23:15 Bangarapet 03:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22682 Mysore Express Chennai Central 23:30 Bangarapet 03:53 N N N Y N N N
12691 Sspn Express Chennai Central 23:30 Bangarapet 03:53 N N N N Y N N
12292 Yesvantpur Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Bangarapet 03:53 N N N N N Y N

Chennai to Bangarapet Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Chennai To Bangarapet Trains

If you are travelling from chennai to bangarapet then there are number of trains you can choose. Some of the trains that run on this route are Mas Hubli Exp, Sspn Express, Sbc Double Deck, Yesvantpur Exp, Bangalore Mail, Lalbagh Express, Mysore Express, Bangalore Exp, Brindavan Exp and etc. You can board your train from different locations in chennai like Chennai Central. Choose your train according to your suitability like trains that run on daily basis like Mysore Express, Lalbagh Express, Brindavan Exp, Sbc Double Deck, Bangalore Exp, Bangalore Mail, Sangha Mitra Ex or train that run sporadically like Shirdi Express, Mas Vasco Exp, Ghy Sbc Express, Pnbe Sbc Specia, Yesvantpur Exp, Mas Hubli Exp, Mfp Ypr Exp, Sspn Express, Mysore Express etc. Get your tickets booked on trains from Chennai Central( like Mas Vasco Exp, Sspn Express, Sangha Mitra Ex, Pnbe Sbc Specia, Brindavan Exp, Lalbagh Express, Mas Hubli Exp, Mysore Express, Sbc Double Deck, Shirdi Express ).