Chennai To Bangalore Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Chennai to Bangalore Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
15228 Mfp Ypr Exp Chennai Central 04:15 Yesvantpur Jn 11:20 N N Y N N N N
15902 Dbrg Sbc Expres Perambur 04:30 Bangalore Cy Jn 11:50 Y N N N N N N
12510 Ghy Sbc Express Chennai Central 04:40 Bangalore Cy Jn 11:50 N Y Y Y N N N
12007 Shatabdi Exp Chennai Central 06:00 Bangalore Cy Jn 10:50 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
22625 Sbc Double Deck Chennai Central 07:25 Bangalore Cy Jn 13:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12639 Brindavan Exp Chennai Central 07:50 Bangalore Cy Jn 14:00 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22601 Shirdi Express Chennai Central 10:10 Yelhanka Jn 16:03 N N Y N N N N
12609 Bangalore Exp Chennai Central 13:35 Bangalore Cy Jn 20:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
17311 Mas Vasco Exp Chennai Central 13:50 Yesvantpur Jn 21:35 N N N N Y N N
17313 Mas Hubli Exp Chennai Central 13:50 Yesvantpur Jn 21:35 N N N N N N Y
12296 Sangha Mitra Ex Chennai Central 13:55 Bangalore Cy Jn 20:20 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
03296 Pnbe Sbc Specia Chennai Central 14:00 Bangalore Cy Jn 20:40 N N N Y N N N
07313 Mas Hubli Exp Chennai Central 14:10 Yesvantpur Jn 21:35 Y N N Y N Y N
12577 Bagmati Express Chennai Central 14:40 Kengeri 21:28 N N N Y N N N
05289 Dbg Sbc Spl Chennai Central 14:40 Bangalore Cy Jn 23:00 N N N N Y N N
03289 Mys Exam Spl Chennai Central 14:40 Bangalore Cy Jn 20:40 N N N N N Y N
12607 Lalbagh Express Chennai Central 15:35 Bangalore Cy Jn 21:35 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12027 Shatabdi Exp Chennai Central 17:30 Bangalore Cy Jn 22:30 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
06236 Mysore Express Chennai Central 20:40 Kengeri 04:19 N N N Y N N N
16222 Mysore Express Chennai Central 21:30 Kengeri 04:33 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12657 Bangalore Mail Chennai Central 23:15 Bangalore Cy Jn 05:10 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
22682 Mysore Express Chennai Central 23:30 Kengeri 05:58 N N N Y N N N
12292 Yesvantpur Exp Chennai Central 23:30 Yesvantpur Jn 06:00 N N N N N Y N
12691 Sspn Express Chennai Central 23:30 Bangalore Cy Jn 05:25 N N N N Y N N

Chennai to Bangalore Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Bangalore Cy Jn

Station Code - LJN Non Automated Reservation Enquiry - 131/132 Automated Reservation Enquiry - 1361 (English), 1362 (Hindi), 1363 (Kannada)  Non Automated Arriavl & Departure Enquiry - 131/132 Automated Arrival and Departure Enquiry: 2200971 (English), 2200972 (Hindi), 2200973 (Kannada) Station Details - Bangalore City Junction is one of the most important stations in the South Zone, and it is served by both the Southern Railways and the South Western Railways, as well as the Konkan Railway. The main station in Bangalore, it offers both meter gauge and broad gauge rail services and is situated in the city center (Majestic Area). Brindavan Express, Bangalore Mail, Karnataka Express, Bangalore Express, Kongu Express, Mysore Express, and Rajdhani Express are a few of the important trains that halt at the station. Daily services are offered to and fro Chennai and Mysore.

Important:

Bangalore Cy Jn Railway Station


Amenities: STD Booth, Tourist Information, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg), Tea stall / light refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Bangalore City Railway Station (10 km), MG Road (10 km), Vidhan Soudha (9 km), and Bangalore International Airport (35-40 km).

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.


About Bangalore City

Bangalore, or Bengaluru, is the Garden City of India. A very popular destination, Bangalore is well-connected with trains to the rest of the country. Bangalore is a major hub of the Indian Railways. With so much ease and reliability, along with the simplicity of easy online reservations, more and more people opt to travel by Indian Railways.

 

Bangalore City Junction (SBC) is the prime railway station of the city. Bangalore city is well connected to the rest of the nation by meter gauge and broad gauge rail services. The railway station is very much situated in the city center. Bangalore Express, Rajdhani Express, Brindavan Express, Kongu Express, Bangalore Mail, Mysore Express, and Karnataka are few of the main trains that serve the city. There is regular train service to and fro Mysore and Chennai.

 

Bangalore has several nearby sightseeing places that come in a wide-variety of destination types, ranging from forests to hills, temple towns to archaeological monuments, palaces to tea plantations, all of which are easily accessible by the Indian Railways. These destinations include: Mysore (139 km), Ramanagara (49 km), Sangama (103 km), Savandurga (103 km), Nandi Hills (60 km), Bannerghatta National Park (outskirts), Krishna Raja Sagar Dam and Brindavan Gardens (143 km), Coorg (252 km), Srirangapatnam (127 km), as well as Belur and Halebid (213 km), and many more!

More About - Chennai To Bangalore Trains

Are you looking for a train from chennai to bangalore? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. Some of the trains running on this route are Lalbagh Express, Shirdi Express, Sangha Mitra Ex, Mfp Ypr Exp, Mysore Express, Mas Vasco Exp, Bangalore Exp, Sbc Double Deck, Shatabdi Exp. The train starts from various stations in chennai like Chennai Central. Choose trains between chennai to bangalore with time approximately from 8 hrs 20 mins to 4 hours 50 mins. Out of these 7 trains run daily and are Lalbagh Express, Mysore Express, Bangalore Mail, Bangalore Exp, Brindavan Exp, Sangha Mitra Ex, Sbc Double Deck and 17 are on weekly basis. There are number of trains running daily and sporadically from Chennai Central( like Shatabdi Exp, Mfp Ypr Exp, Sbc Double Deck, Brindavan Exp, Bangalore Mail, Mysore Express, Sangha Mitra Ex, Dbg Sbc Spl, Pnbe Sbc Specia, Shirdi Express ), Perambur( like Dbrg Sbc Expres ).