Station Details

Name: Bangalore Cy Jn
Code: SBC
City: Bangalore
Station Code - LJN Non Automated Reservation Enquiry - 131/132 Automated Reservation Enquiry - 1361 (English), 1362 (Hindi), 1363 (Kannada)  Non Automated Arriavl & Departure Enquiry - 131/132 Automated Arrival and Departure Enquiry: 2200971 (English), 2200972 (Hindi), 2200973 (Kannada) Station Details - Bangalore City Junction is one of the most important stations in the South Zone, and it is served by both the Southern Railways and the South Western Railways, as well as the Konkan Railway. The main station in Bangalore, it offers both meter gauge and broad gauge rail services and is situated in the city center (Majestic Area). Brindavan Express, Bangalore Mail, Karnataka Express, Bangalore Express, Kongu Express, Mysore Express, and Rajdhani Express are a few of the important trains that halt at the station. Daily services are offered to and fro Chennai and Mysore.
Amenities: STD Booth, Tourist Information, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg), Tea stall / light refreshment, Book Stall.
Distances From: Bangalore City Railway Station (10 km), MG Road (10 km), Vidhan Soudha (9 km), and Bangalore International Airport (35-40 km).

Available Trains

16505   Gimb Sbc Expres

Arr. 03:15
Dep. Ends
16209   Aii Mys Express

Arr. 03:15
Dep. 03:45
16507   Bgkt Sbcexp

Arr. 03:15
Dep. Ends
16538   Bangalore Exp

Arr. 04:00
Dep. Ends
56263   Bangalore Passr

Arr. 04:00
Dep. Ends
12683   Bangalore Sf Ex

Arr. 04:20
Dep. Ends
22607   Bangalore Sf Ex

Arr. 04:20
Dep. Ends
16228   Bangalore Exp

Arr. 04:30
Dep. Ends
16531   Sbc Garib Nawaj

Arr. 04:45
Dep. Ends
16533   Bgkt Sbc Expres

Arr. 04:45
Dep. Ends
12657   Bangalore Mail

Arr. 05:10
Dep. Ends
56910   Sbc Fast Psgn

Arr. 05:15
Dep. Ends
56912   Sbc Fast Psgn

Arr. 05:15
Dep. Ends
22682   Mysore Express

Arr. 05:25
Dep. 05:40
12691   Sspn Express

Arr. 05:25
Dep. 05:40
16593   Ned Sbc Exp

Arr. 05:30
Dep. Ends
16231   Mysore Express

Arr. 05:50
Dep. 06:00
12079   Janshatabdi Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 06:00
12028   Shatabdi Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 06:00
16591   Hampi Express

Arr. 06:10
Dep. 06:30
12677   Ernakulam Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 06:15
12785   Bangalore Exp

Arr. 06:25
Dep. Ends
12608   Lalbagh Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 06:30
22694   Banglore Rajdhn

Arr. 06:40
Dep. Ends
56214   Tpty Cmnr Pass

Arr. 06:55
Dep. 07:30
02779   Vsg Sbc Link Ex

Arr. 07:00
Dep. Ends
16590   Ranichennama Ex

Arr. 07:00
Dep. Ends
16525   Bangalore Exp

Arr. 07:20
Dep. Ends
22617   Tirupathi Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 07:40
12610   Chennai Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 08:00
16536   Golgumbaz Exp

Arr. 08:10
Dep. 08:15
16518   Yesvantpur Exp

Arr. 08:15
Dep. 08:20
16316   Bangalore Exp

Arr. 08:35
Dep. Ends
16322   Bangalore Exp

Arr. 08:35
Dep. Ends
16529   Udyan Express

Arr. 08:50
Dep. Ends
12295   Sanghamitra Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 09:00
16215   Chamundi Exp

Arr. 09:40
Dep. Ends
12578   Bagmati Express

Arr. 09:55
Dep. 10:10
17308   Basava Express

Arr. 10:25
Dep. 10:30
12007   Shatabdi Exp

Arr. 10:50
Dep. 11:00
12510   Ghy Sbc Express

Arr. 11:50
Dep. Ends
15902   Dbrg Sbc Expres

Arr. 11:50
Dep. Ends
16202   Smet Sbc Exp

Arr. 11:55
Dep. Ends
18463   Prasanthi Exp

Arr. 12:05
Dep. Ends
17210   Sheshadri Exp

Arr. 12:30
Dep. Ends
12975   Jaipur Express

Arr. 12:50
Dep. 13:00
12976   Jp Mysore Exp

Arr. 12:50
Dep. 13:00
12725   Intercity Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 13:00
17209   Seshadri Expres

Arr. Starts
Dep. 13:20
22625   Sbc Double Deck

Arr. 13:30
Dep. Ends
12613   Tippu Express

Arr. 13:30
Dep. Ends
12628   Karnataka Exp

Arr. 13:40
Dep. Ends
12639   Brindavan Exp

Arr. 14:00
Dep. Ends
18464   Prasanthi Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 14:00
12726   Intercity Exp

Arr. 14:05
Dep. Ends
22626   Mas Double Deck

Arr. Starts
Dep. 14:40
12614   Tippu Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 15:00
12640   Brindavan Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 15:10
11014   Lokmanya Tt Exp

Arr. 15:45
Dep. 16:00
12008   Shatabdi Exp

Arr. 16:15
Dep. 16:25
16201   Sbc Smet Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 16:30
17307   Basava Express

Arr. 16:40
Dep. 17:00
16532   Garib Nawaz Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 17:00
16315   Kochuveli Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 17:15
16321   Trivandrum Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 17:15
16216   Chamundi Expres

Arr. Starts
Dep. 18:15
12786   Kacheguda Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 18:20
16535   Solapur Express

Arr. 18:40
Dep. 18:50
16232   Mailaduturai Ex

Arr. 18:45
Dep. 19:05
12684   Ernakulam Sf Ex

Arr. Starts
Dep. 18:45
22608   Ernakulam Sf Ex

Arr. Starts
Dep. 18:50
12627   Karnataka Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 19:20
12678   Bangalore Exp

Arr. 19:50
Dep. Ends
12609   Bangalore Exp

Arr. 20:05
Dep. Ends
56213   Tirupati Passr

Arr. 20:15
Dep. 20:30
22693   Rajdhani Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 20:20
12296   Sangha Mitra Ex

Arr. 20:20
Dep. Ends
16517   Kannur Exp

Arr. 20:35
Dep. 20:40
22618   Tpty Ypr Exp

Arr. 20:39
Dep. 20:40
12577   Bagmati Express

Arr. 20:55
Dep. 21:10
16589   Rani Chennamma

Arr. Starts
Dep. 21:15
12080   Jan Shatabdi Ex

Arr. 21:25
Dep. Ends
16210   Ajmer Express

Arr. 21:35
Dep. 21:55
12607   Lalbagh Express

Arr. 21:35
Dep. Ends
16526   Kanyakumari Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 21:40
11013   Coimbatore Exp

Arr. 21:50
Dep. 22:15
16592   Hampi Exp

Arr. 21:50
Dep. 22:00
16506   Gandhidham Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 21:55
16508   Jodhpur Express

Arr. Starts
Dep. 21:55
12692   Chennai Express

Arr. 22:13
Dep. 23:00
12027   Shatabdi Exp

Arr. 22:30
Dep. Ends
12658   Chennai Mail

Arr. Starts
Dep. 22:40
16594   Sbc Nanded Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 22:45
22681   Chennai Express

Arr. 22:45
Dep. 23:00
16227   Talguppa Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:00
16537   Nagercoil Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:05
56909   Hospet Passr

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:30
12509   Guwahati Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:30
16221   Chennai Express

Arr. 23:30
Dep. 23:45
15901   Dibrugarh Exp

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:55
56264   Mysore Pass

Arr. Starts
Dep. 23:55

About Bangalore City

Bangalore, or Bengaluru, is the Garden City of India. A very popular destination, Bangalore is well-connected with trains to the rest of the country. Bangalore is a major hub of the Indian Railways. With so much ease and reliability, along with the simplicity of easy online reservations, more and more people opt to travel by Indian Railways.

 

Bangalore City Junction (SBC) is the prime railway station of the city. Bangalore city is well connected to the rest of the nation by meter gauge and broad gauge rail services. The railway station is very much situated in the city center. Bangalore Express, Rajdhani Express, Brindavan Express, Kongu Express, Bangalore Mail, Mysore Express, and Karnataka are few of the main trains that serve the city. There is regular train service to and fro Mysore and Chennai.

 

Bangalore has several nearby sightseeing places that come in a wide-variety of destination types, ranging from forests to hills, temple towns to archaeological monuments, palaces to tea plantations, all of which are easily accessible by the Indian Railways. These destinations include: Mysore (139 km), Ramanagara (49 km), Sangama (103 km), Savandurga (103 km), Nandi Hills (60 km), Bannerghatta National Park (outskirts), Krishna Raja Sagar Dam and Brindavan Gardens (143 km), Coorg (252 km), Srirangapatnam (127 km), as well as Belur and Halebid (213 km), and many more!

More About - Bangalore Cy Jn Railway Station

Know about different trains that are either starting or have stoppage at Bangalore Cy Jn station are Bangalore Mail, Jaipur Express, Chennai Express, Shatabdi Exp, Trivandrum Exp, Karnataka Exp, Kanyakumari Exp, Sheshadri Exp, Brindavan Exp, Intercity Exp. Depending upon the train you choose, some of the trains starts from here like Sbc Smet Exp, Janshatabdi Exp, Gandhidham Exp, Kochuveli Exp, Chennai Mail, Hospet Passr, Garib Nawaz Exp, Talguppa Exp, Tippu Express, Jodhpur Express etc while some train like Jaipur Express, Hampi Express, Sbc Double Deck, Bangalore Sf Ex, Coimbatore Exp, Smet Sbc Exp, Ned Sbc Exp, Tirupati Passr, Sbc Garib Nawaj, Bgkt Sbcexp arrives at 12:50, 06:10, 13:30, 04:20, 21:50, 11:55, 05:30, 20:15, 04:45, 03:15 time respectively. You can choose among different trains out of which some are ending at Bangalore Cy Jn station like Udyan Express, Lalbagh Express, Ned Sbc Exp, Brindavan Exp, Shatabdi Exp, Bangalore Exp, Ghy Sbc Express, Sbc Double Deck, Jan Shatabdi Ex, Prasanthi Exp etc or some trains that departs at time 23:00, 13:00, 03:45, 19:20, 07:40, 08:20, 08:15, 21:10, 20:40, 21:55 and trains Talguppa Exp, Jp Mysore Exp, Aii Mys Express, Karnataka Exp, Tirupathi Exp, Yesvantpur Exp, Golgumbaz Exp, Bagmati Express, Kannur Exp, Jodhpur Express respectively. You can plan your trip according to your choice. Choose train that run on daily basis like Sangha Mitra Ex, Solapur Express, Jan Shatabdi Ex, Sbc Nanded Exp, Hampi Express, Talguppa Exp, Hampi Exp, Sheshadri Exp, Ernakulam Exp, Coimbatore Exp etc or train that run weekly like Dbrg Sbc Expres, Jp Mysore Exp, Tpty Ypr Exp, Aii Mys Express, Bangalore Exp, Chennai Express, Sbc Garib Nawaj, Trivandrum Exp, Gimb Sbc Expres, Jaipur Express and etc.