Bangalore To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Bangalore to ChennaiRailwayStations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
22602 Sainagar Shirdi Chenna... Yelhanka Jn 03:35 Chennai Central 09:40 N N N N N Y N
17312 Vasco Da Gama Chennai... Yesvantpur Jn 05:30 Chennai Central 11:55 N N N N Y N N
17314 Hubli chennai Express Yesvantpur Jn 05:30 Chennai Central 11:55 N N N N N N Y
07314 Ubl Chennai Exp Yesvantpur Jn 05:30 Chennai Central 11:55 Y N N Y N Y N
12028 Shatabdi Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 06:00 Chennai Central 11:00 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12608 Lalbagh Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 06:30 Chennai Central 12:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12610 Chennai Express Bangalore Cy Jn 08:00 Chennai Central 14:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12295 Sanghamitra Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 09:00 Chennai Central 15:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12578 Bagmati Express Kengeri 09:20 Chennai Central 15:55 N N N N N Y N
06513 Sbc Pnbe Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 10:10 Chennai Central 15:50 N Y N N N N N
22626 Chennai Central Double... Bangalore Cy Jn 14:40 Chennai Central 20:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12640 Brindavan Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 15:10 Chennai Central 21:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12008 Shatabdi Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 16:25 Chennai Central 21:25 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
06235 Chennai Exp Kengeri 22:10 Chennai Central 05:15 N N Y N N N N
22681 Mysore chennai Express Kengeri 22:15 Chennai Central 05:15 N N Y N N N N
16221 Chennai Express Kengeri 22:38 Chennai Central 07:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12658 Chennai Mail Bangalore Cy Jn 22:40 Chennai Central 04:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12291 Ypr Chennai Exp Yesvantpur Jn 22:45 Chennai Central 05:15 N N N N Y N N
12692 Chennai Express Bangalore Cy Jn 23:00 Chennai Central 05:15 N N N N N Y N
12509 Guwahati Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 23:30 Chennai Central 05:40 N N Y Y Y N N
15227 Yesvantpur muzaffarpur... Yesvantpur Jn 23:55 Chennai Central 09:30 N N Y N N N N
15901 Bangalore city Dibruga... Bangalore Cy Jn 23:55 Perambur 08:55 Y N N N N N N
You can also check trains from Chennai to Bangalore

Bangalore to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online

Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.


Chennai Central Railway Station

Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Bangalore Cy Jn

Station Code - LJN Non Automated Reservation Enquiry - 131/132 Automated Reservation Enquiry - 1361 (English), 1362 (Hindi), 1363 (Kannada)  Non Automated Arriavl & Departure Enquiry - 131/132 Automated Arrival and Departure Enquiry: 2200971 (English), 2200972 (Hindi), 2200973 (Kannada) Station Details - Bangalore City Junction is one of the most important stations in the South Zone, and it is served by both the Southern Railways and the South Western Railways, as well as the Konkan Railway. The main station in Bangalore, it offers both meter gauge and broad gauge rail services and is situated in the city center (Majestic Area). Brindavan Express, Bangalore Mail, Karnataka Express, Bangalore Express, Kongu Express, Mysore Express, and Rajdhani Express are a few of the important trains that halt at the station. Daily services are offered to and fro Chennai and Mysore.


Bangalore Cy Jn Railway Station

Amenities: STD Booth, Tourist Information, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg), Tea stall / light refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Bangalore City Railway Station (10 km), MG Road (10 km), Vidhan Soudha (9 km), and Bangalore International Airport (35-40 km).

About Bangalore City

Bangalore, or Bengaluru, is the Garden City of India. A very popular destination, Bangalore is well-connected with trains to the rest of the country. Bangalore is a major hub of the Indian Railways. With so much ease and reliability, along with the simplicity of easy online reservations, more and more people opt to travel by Indian Railways. Bangalore City Junction (SBC) is the prime railway station of the city. Bangalore city is well connected to the rest of the nation by meter gauge and broad gauge rail services. The railway station is very much situated in the city center. Bangalore Express, Rajdhani Express, Brindavan Express, Kongu Express, Bangalore Mail, Mysore Express, and Karnataka are few of the main trains that serve the city. There is regular train service to and fro Mysore and Chennai. Bangalore has several nearby sightseeing places that come in a wide-variety of destination types, ranging from forests to hills, temple towns to archaeological monuments, palaces to tea plantations, all of which are easily accessible by the Indian Railways. These destinations include: Mysore (139 km), Ramanagara (49 km), Sangama (103 km), Savandurga (103 km), Nandi Hills (60 km), Bannerghatta National Park (outskirts), Krishna Raja Sagar Dam and Brindavan Gardens (143 km), Coorg (252 km), Srirangapatnam (127 km), as well as Belur and Halebid (213 km), and many more! Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), worlds second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Marys Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliots Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.Check your PNR status and IRCTC Seat Availability. Also,book your IRCTC Tickets Online.

More About - Bangalore To Chennai Trains

Want to travel from Bangalore to Chennai)? Know about the trains running on this route. Some of the trains that run on this route are Vasco Da Gama Chennai Express, Chennai Mail, Mysore chennai Express, Chennai Exp, Guwahati Exp, Chennai Express, Brindavan Exp, Sbc Pnbe Exp and etc. The train departs from stations Bangalore Cy Jn, Yesvantpur Jn. The train starts from various stations in Bangalore like The duration of the journey varies from 9 hrs 35 mins to 5 hours 0 mins. Seven trains run daily are Chennai Express, Lalbagh Exp, Brindavan Exp, Chennai Central Double Deck, Sanghamitra Exp, Chennai Mail or some weekly trains like Yesvantpur muzaffarpur Express, Hubli chennai Express, Vasco Da Gama Chennai Express, Bagmati Express, Shatabdi Exp, Ubl Chennai Exp, Chennai Express, Mysore chennai Express, Sbc Pnbe Exp, Guwahati Exp and etc. There are number of trains running daily and sporadically from Yelhanka Jn( like Sainagar Shirdi Chennai Express ), Yesvantpur Jn( like Vasco Da Gama Chennai Express, Hubli chennai Express, Ypr Chennai Exp, Yesvantpur muzaffarpur Express, Ubl Chennai Exp ), Bangalore Cy Jn( like Chennai Mail, Sbc Pnbe Exp, Lalbagh Exp, Brindavan Exp, Chennai Express, Chennai Central Double Deck, Sanghamitra Exp, Guwahati Exp, Shatabdi Exp, Bangalore city Dibrugarh Express ), Kengeri( like Chennai Exp, Mysore chennai Express, Bagmati Express, Chennai Express ).