Bangalore To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Bangalore to Chennai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
22602 Snsi Chennai Ex Yelhanka Jn 03:35 Chennai Central 09:40 N N N N N Y N
17312 Vsg Chennai Exp Yesvantpur Jn 05:30 Chennai Central 11:55 N N N N Y N N
17314 Ubl Chennai Exp Yesvantpur Jn 05:30 Chennai Central 11:55 N N N N N N Y
07314 Ubl Chennai Exp Yesvantpur Jn 05:30 Chennai Central 11:55 Y N N Y N Y N
12028 Shatabdi Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 06:00 Chennai Central 11:00 Y N Y Y Y Y Y
12608 Lalbagh Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 06:30 Chennai Central 12:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12610 Chennai Express Bangalore Cy Jn 08:00 Chennai Central 14:30 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12295 Sanghamitra Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 09:00 Chennai Central 15:05 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12578 Bagmati Express Kengeri 09:20 Chennai Central 15:55 N N N N N Y N
06513 Sbc Pnbe Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 10:10 Chennai Central 15:50 N Y N N N N N
22626 Mas Double Deck Bangalore Cy Jn 14:40 Chennai Central 20:45 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12640 Brindavan Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 15:10 Chennai Central 21:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12008 Shatabdi Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 16:25 Chennai Central 21:25 Y Y N Y Y Y Y
06235 Chennai Exp Kengeri 22:10 Chennai Central 05:15 N N Y N N N N
22681 Chennai Express Kengeri 22:15 Chennai Central 05:15 N N Y N N N N
16221 Chennai Express Kengeri 22:38 Chennai Central 07:25 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12658 Chennai Mail Bangalore Cy Jn 22:40 Chennai Central 04:40 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12291 Ypr Chennai Exp Yesvantpur Jn 22:45 Chennai Central 05:15 N N N N Y N N
12692 Chennai Express Bangalore Cy Jn 23:00 Chennai Central 05:15 N N N N N Y N
12509 Guwahati Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 23:30 Chennai Central 05:40 N N Y Y Y N N
15227 Muzaffarpur Exp Yesvantpur Jn 23:55 Chennai Central 09:30 N N Y N N N N
15901 Dibrugarh Exp Bangalore Cy Jn 23:55 Perambur 08:55 Y N N N N N N

Bangalore to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

Bangalore Cy Jn

Station Code - LJN Non Automated Reservation Enquiry - 131/132 Automated Reservation Enquiry - 1361 (English), 1362 (Hindi), 1363 (Kannada)  Non Automated Arriavl & Departure Enquiry - 131/132 Automated Arrival and Departure Enquiry: 2200971 (English), 2200972 (Hindi), 2200973 (Kannada) Station Details - Bangalore City Junction is one of the most important stations in the South Zone, and it is served by both the Southern Railways and the South Western Railways, as well as the Konkan Railway. The main station in Bangalore, it offers both meter gauge and broad gauge rail services and is situated in the city center (Majestic Area). Brindavan Express, Bangalore Mail, Karnataka Express, Bangalore Express, Kongu Express, Mysore Express, and Rajdhani Express are a few of the important trains that halt at the station. Daily services are offered to and fro Chennai and Mysore.

Important:

Bangalore Cy Jn Railway Station


Amenities: STD Booth, Tourist Information, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg), Tea stall / light refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Bangalore City Railway Station (10 km), MG Road (10 km), Vidhan Soudha (9 km), and Bangalore International Airport (35-40 km).

About Bangalore City

Bangalore, or Bengaluru, is the Garden City of India. A very popular destination, Bangalore is well-connected with trains to the rest of the country. Bangalore is a major hub of the Indian Railways. With so much ease and reliability, along with the simplicity of easy online reservations, more and more people opt to travel by Indian Railways.

 

Bangalore City Junction (SBC) is the prime railway station of the city. Bangalore city is well connected to the rest of the nation by meter gauge and broad gauge rail services. The railway station is very much situated in the city center. Bangalore Express, Rajdhani Express, Brindavan Express, Kongu Express, Bangalore Mail, Mysore Express, and Karnataka are few of the main trains that serve the city. There is regular train service to and fro Mysore and Chennai.

 

Bangalore has several nearby sightseeing places that come in a wide-variety of destination types, ranging from forests to hills, temple towns to archaeological monuments, palaces to tea plantations, all of which are easily accessible by the Indian Railways. These destinations include: Mysore (139 km), Ramanagara (49 km), Sangama (103 km), Savandurga (103 km), Nandi Hills (60 km), Bannerghatta National Park (outskirts), Krishna Raja Sagar Dam and Brindavan Gardens (143 km), Coorg (252 km), Srirangapatnam (127 km), as well as Belur and Halebid (213 km), and many more!


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Bangalore To Chennai Trains

Book your train tickets from bangalore to chennai. Some of the trains that run on this route are Chennai Mail, Brindavan Exp, Mas Double Deck, Chennai Exp, Lalbagh Exp, Sanghamitra Exp, Dibrugarh Exp, Bagmati Express, Ypr Chennai Exp, Snsi Chennai Ex and etc. Know the train routes from different locations in bangalore like Bangalore Cy Jn, Yesvantpur Jn, Kengeri. Choose trains between bangalore to chennai with time approximately from 9 hrs 35 mins to 5 hours 0 mins. Choose your train according to your suitability like trains that run on daily basis like Chennai Mail, Sanghamitra Exp, Mas Double Deck, Brindavan Exp, Chennai Express, Lalbagh Exp or train that run sporadically like Vsg Chennai Exp, Ubl Chennai Exp, Ypr Chennai Exp, Shatabdi Exp, Guwahati Exp, Muzaffarpur Exp, Sbc Pnbe Exp, Snsi Chennai Ex, Chennai Exp, Bagmati Express etc. There are different trains passing from various stations from bangalore like from Yelhanka Jn( like Snsi Chennai Ex ), Yesvantpur Jn( like Vsg Chennai Exp, Ubl Chennai Exp, Muzaffarpur Exp, Ypr Chennai Exp ), Bangalore Cy Jn( like Chennai Express, Lalbagh Exp, Guwahati Exp, Sanghamitra Exp, Sbc Pnbe Exp, Shatabdi Exp, Dibrugarh Exp, Brindavan Exp, Mas Double Deck, Chennai Mail ), Kengeri( like Chennai Exp, Chennai Express, Bagmati Express ).