Balasore To Chennai Trains

Following is the list of all the trains running between Balasore to Chennai Railway Stations:
Train Train Name Origin Departure Destination Arrival M T W T F S S
12839 Hwh Mas Mail Balasore 03:00 Chennai Central 03:50 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
16310 Pnbe Ers Expres Balasore 03:20 Chennai Central 03:55 N N N N Y Y N
16324 Shm Tvc Express Balasore 03:29 Chennai Central 03:55 Y N Y N N N N
15228 Mfp Ypr Exp Balasore 03:29 Chennai Central 03:55 N Y N N N N N
15902 Dbrg Sbc Expres Balasore 04:27 Perambur 04:20 N N N N N N Y
12516 Ghy Tvc Express Balasore 04:27 Chennai Central 04:15 N N N Y N N N
12508 Ghy Ers Express Balasore 04:27 Chennai Central 04:15 N N N N N Y N
12510 Ghy Sbc Express Balasore 04:27 Chennai Central 04:15 Y Y Y N N N N
02508 Kyq Mas Spl Balasore 14:18 Chennai Central 14:55 N Y N N N N N
12841 Coromandal Exp Balasore 18:05 Chennai Central 17:15 Y Y Y Y Y Y Y
12665 Kannyakumari Ex Balasore 19:27 Tambaram 20:44 Y N N N N N N
15930 Dbrg Ms Express Balasore 19:27 Chennai Egmore 20:15 N Y N N N N N
12663 Hwh Tpj Express Balasore 19:27 Tambaram 20:44 N N N Y N N Y
15630 Guwahati Ms Exp Balasore 19:27 Chennai Egmore 20:15 N N N N N Y N
08041 Src Mas Sup Spl Balasore 22:15 Chennai Central 22:45 N N N N N Y N

Balasore to Chennai Train Tickets | Railway Reservation | Book Online


Chennai Central

Station Code - MAS  Arrival & Departure Enquiry - 131, 133 (BG), 134 (MG), 044 - 25357780 Reservation Enquiry - 132, 1361 Station Details -Chennai Central railway station is one of the major rail heads of the Southern Railways, located 4 km from the city centre. The railway station is connected by a number of superfast, express and mail trains with all the important places of the country. Chennai Central offers daily services to Mysore, Kanyakumari, Trivandrum and many other nearby destinations. Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (TNSRTC) bus stand is located close to the railway station, from where city buses and long distance buses ply for various places. Excellent accommodation options are provided by the hotels in the station vicinity.

Important:

Chennai Central Railway Station


Amenities: Medical Shops, Tourist Information Centres, Post & Telegraph Office, Computer Reservation Office, Retring Room, Waiting Room, Refreshment (Veg/ Non-Veg), Tea Stall/Light Refreshment, Book Stall.

Distances From: Airport (20 km), Marina Beach (3.4 km), Egmore (3.2 km), Fort St George (3.1 km), Kapaleswara Temple (6.4 km), Adyar River Estuary (10 km), Theosophical Society (11 km), Elliot's Beach (12 km), Crocodile Bank (40 km).

About Balasore City

Balasore also known as Baleswar or Baleshwar is an important town in eastern Indian state of Orissa. The town is renowned for its closeness to Chandipur (16 km), the development and launching site of country's missiles such as Agni, Prithvi, Trishul, Nag etc. Balasore is a historic place and in the medieval period it was a maritime town on the banks of Budhabalanga River. Some parts of Balosore were French and Dutch settlements, even today the ruins of those colonial days are present. Balasore is famous for its historic monuments, magnificent temples and a few hill ranges in the region. Khirochora Gopinath Temple, Mahadev Baneswar Temple, Biranchi Narayana Temple,Talasari Beach, Balaramgadi and Panchalingeswara are some of the places of tourist interest in and around Balasore.


About Chennai City

Chennai, formerly known as Madras is the capital city of Tamil Nadu state. One of the four metros of India, Chennai is set on the Coromandel Coast of Bay of Bengal. Founded in the 17th century by British, Chennai represent a fine combination of ancient, imperial and modern. Even today several ancient buildings and cathedrals built by the British in the Indo-Saracenic architectural style can be seen across the city. Chennai is famous world over for Marina Beach (12 km), world's second longest beach. Fort St George is another attraction of Chennai, which houses a museum, Clive House and the St Mary's Church, the oldest Anglican Church in Asia. Other attractions in and around Chennai include Kapaleswara Temple, St Thomas Mount, Adyar River Estuary, the Theosophical Society, Elliot's Beach and the Crocodile Bank. Chennai is an industrial hub and houses automobile, information technology, hardware manufacturing and healthcare industries. The city is also an important centre for the Bharatnatyam, a classical dance form.

More About - Balasore To Chennai Trains

Are you looking for a train from balasore to chennai? If yes, know about some of the major trains that run between these stations. To name some trains that run from balasore to chennai are Pnbe Ers Expres, Kannyakumari Ex, Hwh Tpj Express, Kyq Mas Spl, Ghy Sbc Express, Hwh Mas Mail, Guwahati Ms Exp, Ghy Ers Express, Dbrg Ms Express, Shm Tvc Express and etc. The train starts from various stations in balasore like Balasore. Choose your train according to your suitability like trains that run on daily basis like Hwh Mas Mail, Coromandal Exp or train that run sporadically like Dbrg Ms Express, Kannyakumari Ex, Mfp Ypr Exp, Hwh Tpj Express, Ghy Ers Express, Pnbe Ers Expres, Dbrg Sbc Expres, Src Mas Sup Spl, Kyq Mas Spl, Guwahati Ms Exp etc. There are number of trains running daily and sporadically from Balasore( like Src Mas Sup Spl, Mfp Ypr Exp, Coromandal Exp, Hwh Mas Mail, Kyq Mas Spl, Hwh Tpj Express, Ghy Sbc Express, Shm Tvc Express, Kannyakumari Ex, Ghy Tvc Express ).