Thailand Packages

Thailand is a fun place where people from diverse cultures and sensibilities reside together in complete harmony. The country promotes itself as a tourist friendly destination where people from all over come to holiday and relax. More.

Find Country

Find Country

Thailand Visa Fact Finder

Find details and information on the country you are visiting. From Currency to Climate and Area to Airports, get the facts before you travel.


  • Name:
  • Thailand
  • Location:
  • South-East Asia
  • Time:
  • IST (+) 1 1/2 hrs
  • Capital:
  • Bangkok
  • Language:
  • Thai, English (secondary language of the elite), ethnic and regional dialects.
  • Area:
  • 513,115 sq kms
  • Population:
  • 67,741,401 (July 2014 est.)
  • National Day:
  • 05 Dec (K ing’s Birthday)
  • Currency:
  • Baht (THB) 1 = INR 1.88.
  • Climate:
  • Generally hot, particularly between March and May. The monsoon season runs from June to October, when the climate is still hot with torrential rains. The best time for travelling is November to February (cool season).
  • Holidays:
  • Year 2015: New Year Day, 2 Mar Makha Bucha Day, 6 Apr Chakri Day, 13 Apr Songkran (Thai New Year), 1 May Labour Day, 5 May Coronation Day, 6 May Visakha Bucha Day, 1 Jul Mid Year Bank Holiday, 30 Jul Asarnha Bucha Day, 12 Aug HM The Queens Birthday, 23 Oct Chulalongkorn Day, 5 Dec HM The Kings Birthday, 10 Dec Constitution Day, 31 Dec New Years Eve.
  • Airline Name:
  • Thai Airways Int’l TG
  • International Airports:
  • Hat Yai (HDY)
    Phuket (HKT)
    Chiang Mai (CNX)
    Don Muang (Bangkok) (BKK)
Powered by:
Disclaimer:These visa rules are only indicative & are updated on best effort basis. Please refer to the respective country's official website to know the complete and accurate requirements.

Thailand Visa Regulations

Thailand has a tropical climate all year round, but with air-conditioning everywhere, the heat never pinches. In case you plan to visit this beautiful place you have to file in your application for Thailand Tourist Visa. With a tourist visa you can stay in Thailand for span of 30 days or maximum up to 60 days. This visa can be extended by span of 30 days by filing an application at your nearest Immigration office.
There are two ways how Thailand visa for Indians is possible.
Your visa can be stamped on your passport once you reach your arrival port in Thailand. Nevertheless, you can also receive your visa by means of Thai consulate or embassy in your country.
For receiving your Thailand visa you have to fill your Thailand visa form. Your passport should be valid for a period no less than six month from the date of expiry which is mentioned on your passport. Also, the passport should have at least one blank page for a visa stamp.
Other vital requirement for your Thailand Tourist visa is two recent passport size color photographs. These photographs should not be less than 3 months older and should have a white background. You should also have a confirmed air ticket. Only when all these requirements are fulfilled that you are entitled to visa in Thailand. Thialand Visa fee on entry is 1,000 THB. This can be changed by Thai Government without any prior notice. It is also necessary to verify that applicant holds at least sum of 10,000 THB per person (20,000 THB per family) during to bolster his stay in Thailand.
Also bear in mind that the consular officer reserve his right to demand any additional document from you in case he or she feels that it is necessary in a given situation, so it is recommended that you come before him only when you are in good shape and state of mind, all equipped with necessary papers as well as documents.

Thailand Tour Packages