New Zealand Packages

Visa Information City

Visa Information City

Find Country

Find Country

Student

Get all the details on visa rules and visa information. From details on Business visas to Tourist visas, rules on visitor policies, visa fees and visa forms, find all the information you're looking for right here..


  • A Student Visa Application Form for Visiting New Zealand and the supplementary information form must be fully completed in English.
  • Two recent passport sized photographs (less than 6 months old) of each person included in the application must be affixed to the application form.
  • Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand. Passports should be submitted in original along with the application. In cases where the original passport cannot be submitted, applicant is required to submit attested copy of the complete passport.
  • Covering letter mentioning the background of the student, covering the evidence of funds and the student's English Language ability. In addition please provide a statement of purpose which should contain reasons as to why the student is applying, what he/she wishes to do and how the course would help him/her in the future. This statement of purpose should be hand-written by the student himself/herself.
  • Offer of a place: The offer of a place at an educational institution should provide the following details:-
    • The name of the course and the minimum time required for completion; and.
    • Evidence that the course meets foreign student instructions requirements; and.
    • Notification of the amount of the fee for the complete course or, where the course is longer than one year, the annual fee; and.
    • Whether the student does or does not have to pay course fees and whether the fees are domestic or foreign fees.
    • Whether you are a full-time or part-time student.
    • Guarantee of accommodation from either the institution or from a person prepared to provide accommodation in New Zealand has to be attached.
    • Where accommodation in New Zealand is being guaranteed by an individual, please provide evidence that the guarantor is able to provide the accommodation undertaken.
  • Financial Documents: You must submit evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during your stay in New Zealand including:-
    • Financial Undertaking Form/s (If more than one guarantor).
    • Affidavit/s of Support from Guarantors (also stating the exact relationship of the guarantor with the applicant). The guarantor must provide documentary evidence of their identity including date of birth, proof of signature and full contact details including telephone numbers.
    • Authorization letter/s from guarantors authorizing Immigration New Zealand to verify their financial documents on their behalf. If guarantors are outside India the contact name and telephone numbers/e-mail addresses of officials in the Bank who can be contacted for verification.
    • The students should provide evidence of funds upfront for courses for the first year inclusive of living expenses (NZ$ 15,000) in New Zealand. If the duration of course is longer than one academic year, students should provide a plan of payment to show that they have access to funds and have the ability to meet the rest of the course cost and living expenses while they are studying in New Zealand. We accept the following evidence of funds:
      • Education loan sanction letter from a nationalized or multinational bank only
      • Latest bank statements for the past 6 months. It should not be more than 1 week old at the time of lodgment of the application. Please ensure that statements and not balance certificates are provided.
      • Fixed Deposits. In case of providing fixed deposits as evidence of funds please ensure that a copy/counterfoil of the deposit along with a letter from the bank giving the details of the deposit is provided.
      • Public Provident Fund Accounts/Employers Provident Fund Accounts.
      • Post Office Accounts.
      • National Saving Certificates.
    • Please note that the telephone numbers along with the STD codes of the place/institution where the funds shown can be verified should be provided with the financial documents.
    • Applicants are required to provide documentary evidence of income and source of income of their parents, even if the cost of study is being sponsored by another person.
  • Educational certificates (with translations if required). All educational certificates and the transcripts should be provided which includes:
    • Class 10 & Class 12.
    • Graduation Certificate.
    • Post Graduate Certificate.
    • Other courses and Diplomas done.
    • Please note that if you intend to pursue aviation or marine courses in New Zealand, then evidence of your related qualification and/or work experience should be provided.
  • English language requirement:-
    • IELTS certificate is should be provided with the student visa application.
    • English scores in CBSE, ICSE, Maharashtra, West Bengal and Tamil Nadu boards can also be presented in lieu of IELTS reports. A 60% score in English from one of the aforementioned boards is considered equivalent to an overall IELTS score of 5.5; 65% is considered equivalent to 6.0; 70% to 6.5 and so on.
  • Evidence of Employment: - If you are working and/or have worked in the past please provide all work references from your employers on company letterhead and any other documentary evidence to demonstrate you have been employed. The companies address and phone number must be included on the letter.
  • Health Requirements:-
    • Applicants, who intend to be in New Zealand for more than 6 months but less than 12 months, must undergo a TB screening X-ray unless:
      • they are pregnant; or
      • they are under 11 years of age
    • The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission and the applicants must provide the following:
      • a fully completed Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form, NZIS 1096; and
      • any associated medical reports required for the X-ray.
    • All applicants who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 12 months must undergo a full medical and x-ray examination.
    • The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission and the applicants must provide the following:
      • a fully completed Medical and Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form NZIS 1007; and
      • any associated medical and laboratory reports
  • INZ has appointed Panel Doctors. The medical certificates must be completed by one of the panel doctors and x-ray reports should be completed by a Radiologist referred by a panel doctor. Please click on the below link for the details of the panel Doctor nearest to you.http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/work/skilledmigrant/LinkAdministration/ToolboxLinks/paneldoctors.htm?level=1.
  • Police Clearance Certificate: All applicants who are above the age of 17 years and intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 24 months must provide their Police Clearance Certificate. Certificates must be less than 6 months old at the time it is submitted to us. For applicants in India, only Police Clearance Certificates issued from the Regional Passport Office (The passport office which has issued your passport) of the Ministry of External Affairs or from the Office of Deputy Commissioner of Police are acceptable. Applicants in other countries should contact the local police authoritie
  • Your travel/flight bookings/itinerary/tickets.
  • All documents submitted in support of an application must be originals, or certified copies. Certified copies must be stamped or endorsed as being true copies of the originals by a person authorized by law to take statutory declarations. If you are providing original documents, please ensure copies (uncertified) are also submitted.
  • Any documents not written in the English language must be accompanied by a full English translation.
  • Immigration New Zealand (INZ) reserves the right to request additional information in the course of assessing an application and to retain information and documents on file. INZ retains the right to interview clients at their discretion.
  • The processing timeframe is between one to eight weeks depending on the level of verification and assessment required.

Note: Fees are accepted in the form of a Draft in the name of "IMMIGRATION NEW ZEALAND". The INR Draft should be payable at Par at all the branches. Note: The application fee is not refundable if your application is unsuccessful. Due to currency fluctuations, fees are subject to change without notice.

The service fee is to be paid through demand draft only. The demand draft against service fee should be made payable to TT Services payable at the local branch where the application is to be lodged.



Category Amount In Rs. Other Amounts
Visa fee is 14,100
Service charge is 960 (Per Application)

Download Visa Form


Student Form Tourist Form Download

Powered by:
Disclaimer:These visa rules are only indicative & are updated on best effort basis. Please refer to the respective country's official website to know the complete and accurate requirements.

New Zealand Tour Packages