Chennai-Ranchi Flight Schedule

Airline Dep - Arr Days Duration & Stops

MAAIXR Air India (AI 440) 6:40 AM - 12:45 PM MTWTFSS 6h 5m & 1 Stop Book now

MAAIXR Jet (9W 822) 6:45 AM - 1:50 PM MTWTFSS 7h 5m & 1 Stop Book now

MAAIXR IndiGo (6E 503_ 374) 7:55 AM - 12:55 PM MTWTFSS 5h & 1 Stop Book now

MAAIXR Air India (AI 143) 8:45 AM - 12:45 PM M-WTFSS 28h & 1 Stop Book now

MAAIXR Air India (AI 430) 10:45 AM - 12:45 PM --WTFSS 26h & 1 Stop Book now

MAAIXR Air India (AI 539) 5:30 PM - 12:45 PM -----S- 19h 15m & 1 Stop Book now

MAAIXR Air India (AI 43) 9:00 PM - 12:45 PM --WTFSS 15h 45m & 1 Stop Book now

MAAIXR IndiGo (6E 527) 5:45 AM - 12:55 PM MTWT--S 7h 10m & 1 Stop Book now

MAAIXR SpiceJet (SG 321) 6:10 AM - 12:55 PM MTWT--S 6h 45m & 1 Stop Book now

MAAIXR IndiGo (6E 276) 6:50 AM - 6:10 PM MTWT--S 11h 20m & 1 Stop Book now

Get latest flight schedules and book cheap Chennai to Ranchi flight tickets from MakeMyTrip.com. Book tickets with major airlines; AirAsia, Indigo Airlines, SpiceJet, Air India, Jet Airways, Go Air, Air India Express, and Air Costa.

Chennai to Ranchi Flights, Cheap Air Tickets from Chennai to Ranchi: MakeMyTrip India

Chennai Ranchi Flights Information

Chennai, the capital city of Tamil Nadu, is a major commercial, industrial, cultural and educational hub of South India. With its varied facets ranging from historical edifices and art centres to picturesque beaches, the city ranks among the top 10 tourist hotspots of India. Being significant in terms of tourism, education and commerce, Chennai is visited by corporate, students, job seekers and holidaymakers in large numbers. Similarly, Ranchi - the state capital of Jharkhand, has numerous institutions for higher education, important industries and places of tourist interest. Associated with many legends and inhabited by several tribal communities, this city preserves and promotes its cultural heritage in many ways. The two cities are separated by an aerial distance of 1234 km (766 miles) and are interlinked by airlines like Air India, JetKonnect, GoAir, IndiGo and Jet Airways.

It takes a minimum of 5 hours 15 minutes to reach Ranchi from Chennai, due to non-availability of direct flights on this route. However, more than 150 Chennai Ranchi flight options are available to travellers every day. The stopover destinations of these connecting flights include Bangalore, New Delhi, Kolkata, Pune, Patna or Mumbai. The earliest flight on all days is offered by JetKonnect, which takes off from Chennai at 05:10 hours. JetKonnect also offers the last flight that departs from Chennai at 21:30 hours on all days of the week.

To facilitate air travel, both cities have their respective air gateways, namely Chennai International Airport (MAA) and Birsa Munda Airport (IXR). The airport at Chennai is replete with modern facilities like plush lounges, child care room, Wi-Fi, duty free shops, spa, tourist information centre, restaurants and snack bar. Featuring state-of-the art operational systems, aerobridges and advanced navigation aids, it ensures a swift and smooth travel experience to commuters. On the other hand, Ranchi airport is a domestic facility, featuring basic facilities like travel desks, parking and restrooms.

Book Chennai to Ranchi flight tickets at cheap airfares – MakeMyTrip India. Lowest Price Challenge on flights from Chennai (MAA) to Ranchi (IXR). Check Chennai to Ranchi flight schedule with lowest airfares for online ticket reservation.